TSQ · XBRL financial data
Townsquare Media financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TSQ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 371,338 | 417,957 | 463,077 | 454,231 | 450,982 | 427,380 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | 125,034 | 124,200 | 109,104 |
| General and administrative | 26,885 | 24,542 | 24,428 | 25,023 | 23,815 | 20,997 |
| Operating income (loss) | (74,968) | 74,478 | 55,590 | (19,139) | 21,693 | 44,201 |
| Interest expense | 31,420 | 39,846 | 39,828 | 37,249 | 36,226 | 47,924 |
| Other income (expense) | 820 | 500 | (2,044) | 5,975 | 4,958 | (94) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (23,858) | 10,351 | (564) | (6,142) | 1,307 | 4,728 |
| Net income (loss) | (82,470) | 16,736 | 12,337 | (44,961) | (12,704) | (11,516) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | (2.68) | (0.81) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (2.68) | (0.81) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 27,625 | 18,583 | 16,991 | 16,761 | 15,601 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 18,647 | 21,241 | 18,204 | 16,761 | 15,601 | 16,184 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TSQ's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TSQ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (82,470) | 16,736 | 12,337 | (44,961) | (12,704) | (11,516) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,084 | 3,718 | 3,797 | 8,033 | 17,171 | 13,776 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20,107 | 19,098 | 19,044 | 19,200 | 19,667 | 18,408 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31,488 | 61,143 | 50,185 | 67,827 | 48,748 | 30,603 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14,948 | 12,423 | 15,828 | 14,979 | 17,441 | 15,222 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14,036) | (10,638) | (37,764) | (3,569) | (9,927) | (4,459) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1,400 | 225 | 16,645 | 23,551 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18,890) | (83,229) | (19,507) | (46,622) | (67,380) | (54,317) |
| Net change in cash | (1,438) | (32,724) | (7,086) | 17,636 | (28,559) | (28,173) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4832 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4832 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townsquare Media | 4,610 | 110,948 | 5,121* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iHeartMedia | 174,442 | 977,239 | 64,883* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entravision Communications | 80,794 | 227,901 | 23,770* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| E.W. Scripps | 13,046 | 490,401 | 13,590* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Newsmax | 25,884 | 54,115 | (124)* | not reported | 208.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Saga Communications | 18,378 | not reported | (1,684)* | 6.4M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gray Media | 176,000 | 839,000 | 123,000* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.