NMAX · XBRL financial data
Newsmax financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NMAX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 45,302 | 46,440 | 45,273 | 52,241* | 51,658 | 54,115 |
| Gross profit | 21,667 | 17,642 | 15,961 | — | 19,929 | 23,334 |
| General and administrative | 33,240 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 31,035 | 94,047 | 23,159 | 26,036* | 24,398 | 22,029 |
| Operating income (loss) | (11,573) | (76,405) | (7,199) | (4,678)* | (4,469) | 1,305 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 400* | 800 | 100* |
| Interest expense | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4* | 3 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | (8,289) | (54) | (17) | 110* | (39) | (346) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 10 | 56 | (70)* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (17,233) | (75,176) | (4,115) | (2,972)* | (2,188) | 2,867 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.49) | (0.59) | (0.03) | — | (0.02) | 0.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.49) | (0.59) | (0.03) | — | (0.02) | 0.02 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 44,896 | 128,333 | 128,480 | 129,957* | 128,492 | 128,508 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 44,896 | 128,333 | 128,480 | 129,957* | 128,492 | 129,286 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NMAX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 126,719 | 33,842 | 14,182 | 20,433 | 17,199 | 25,884 |
| Accounts receivable | 28,924 | 29,553 | 30,623 | 33,414 | 38,293 | 41,381 |
| Inventory | 1,883 | 1,641 | 1,798 | 2,027 | 2,010 | 1,900 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,790 | 8,210 | 9,457 | 8,690 | 10,704 | 10,102 |
| Total current assets | 252,118 | 237,299 | 192,236 | 195,461 | 200,103 | 201,683 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6,331 | 5,431 | 4,531 | 8,824 | — | — |
| Total assets | 278,207 | 259,798 | 233,331 | 239,843 | 226,258 | 230,280 |
| Accounts payable | 15,781 | 15,729 | 15,844 | 16,771 | 16,278 | 18,120 |
| Accrued liabilities | 13,191 | 7,773 | 9,824 | 11,837 | 20,009 | 16,204 |
| Total current liabilities | 70,679 | 94,858 | 70,217 | 81,276 | 86,123 | 84,542 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3,288 | 2,495 | 1,710 | 5,287 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 100,827 | 152,945 | 127,370 | 133,795 | 119,233 | 117,097 |
| Accumulated deficit | (245,608) | (320,784) | (324,899) | (327,871) | (330,059) | (327,192) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 177,380 | 106,853 | 105,961 | 106,049 | 107,025 | 113,182 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 278,207 | 259,798 | 233,331 | 239,843 | 226,258 | 230,280 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NMAX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (17,233) | (75,176) | (4,115) | (2,972)* | (2,188) | 2,867 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,577 | 3,418* | 3,547* | 3,414* | 3,355 | 3,319* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,540 | 1,549* | 1,525* | 1,713* | 1,524 | 1,528* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,726) | (23,222)* | (68,134)* | 2,627* | (2,643) | (124)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 73 | 616* | 1,094* | 868* | 243 | 1,137* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29,496) | (74,921)* | 47,676* | 3,617* | (594) | 8,757* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 24* | 0* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 305 | 610* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 147,888 | 5,267* | 797* | 7* | 3 | 52* |
| Net change in cash | 102,666 | (92,877)* | (19,660)* | 6,251* | (3,234) | 8,685* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsmax | 25,884 | 54,115 | (124)* | not reported | 208.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beasley Broadcast Group | 6,698 | 44,126 | (11,762)* | not reported | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Urban One | 15,358 | not reported | (7,301)* | not reported | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mediaco Holding | 1,807 | 33,969 | (734)* | not reported | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Saga Communications | 18,378 | not reported | (1,684)* | 6.4M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Townsquare Media | 1,170 | 115,353 | 3,584* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumulus Media | 61,111 | 167,907 | 6,623* | 17.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entravision Communications | 80,794 | 227,901 | 23,770* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.