TSNDF · XBRL financial data
TerrAscend financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TSNDF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 247,829 | 317,328 | 306,677 | 260,558 |
| Cost of revenue | 146,325 | 157,630 | 156,717 | 124,234 |
| Gross profit | 101,504 | 159,698 | 149,960 | 136,324 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 115,588 | 115,189 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 115,588 | 115,189 | 111,596 | 86,240 |
| Total operating expenses | 437,419 | 182,694 | 167,066 | 94,303 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | 1,255 | 1,198 | (33) |
| Operating income (loss) | (335,915) | (22,996) | (17,106) | 42,021 |
| Interest expense | 26,840 | 31,104 | 27,495 | 28,826 |
| Other income (expense) | 206 | 301 | 1,032 | 888 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (10,783) | 23,453 | 20,438 | 29,466 |
| Net income (loss) | (325,351) | (86,730) | (72,670) | (81,331) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.35) | (0.35) | (0.28) | (0.29) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.35) | (0.35) | (0.28) | (0.29) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 244,351 | 279,286 | 291,514 | 301,083 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 244,351 | 279,286 | 291,514 | 301,083 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TSNDF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 26,158 | 22,241 | 26,381 | 37,414 |
| Short-term investments | 3,595 | 1,913 | 1,727 | 362 |
| Accounts receivable | 22,443 | 19,048 | 20,880 | 16,898 |
| Inventory | 46,335 | 51,683 | 48,799 | 34,054 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,937 | 4,898 | 6,040 | 8,557 |
| Total current assets | 121,993 | 102,889 | 104,433 | 110,108 |
| Property and equipment, net | 215,812 | 196,215 | 184,019 | 129,932 |
| Right-of-use asset | 29,451 | 43,440 | 41,355 | 26,691 |
| Goodwill | 90,328 | 106,929 | 106,929 | 109,770 |
| Total assets | 701,587 | 666,518 | 607,230 | 557,379 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 39,002 | 125,888 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 137,905 | 207,000 | 78,529 | 79,931 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 31,545 | 45,384 | 42,469 | 28,555 |
| Total liabilities | 380,416 | 425,778 | 430,414 | 458,358 |
| Accumulated deficit | (618,260) | (704,162) | (778,514) | (864,742) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 701,587 | 666,518 | 607,230 | 557,379 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 273,403 | 291,216 | 293,116 | 308,533 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TSNDF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (325,351) | (86,730) | (72,670) | (81,331) |
| Stock-based compensation | 12,162 | 7,707 | 9,706 | 5,007 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (26,123) | 27,471 | 37,950 | 21,528 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 39,631 | 7,762 | 9,362 | 8,614 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (27,579) | (16,219) | (12,247) | (14,607) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 215 | 410 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 43,419 | 23,869 | 129,382 | 78,944 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 42,221 | 50,154 | 146,159 | 70,490 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,719 | (12,500) | (24,716) | 4,188 |
Compare with peers
SIC 100 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TerrAscend | 42,026 | 67,119 | 6,579* | 309.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ESG | 161 | 0.9 | 651* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Planet 13 Holdings | 6,581 | 22,859 | 602* | 335.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Local Bounti | 3,629 | 13,850 | (7,367)* | 23.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grown Rogue International | 11,533 | 11,274 | 1,713* | 249.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cannabist Co Holdings | 20,900 | 79,912 | (24,594)* | 497.5M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Village Farms International | 72,931 | 63,977 | not reported | 122.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verano Holdings | 102,054 | 212,443 | 48,692* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Charlotte's Web Holdings | 13,988 | 10,855 | (926)* | 271.3M | 15.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.