TSCO · XBRL financial data
Tractor Supply financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TSCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 26, 2020 | Dec 25, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,620 | 12,731 | 14,205 | 14,556 | 14,883 | 15,524 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 6,859 | 8,254 | 9,233 | 9,328 | 9,487 | 9,870 |
| Gross profit | 3,762 | 4,477 | 4,972 | 5,228 | 5,397 | 5,655 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,479 | 2,900 | 3,194 | 3,356 | 3,482 | 3,693 |
| Operating income (loss) | 997 | 1,307 | 1,435 | 1,479 | 1,468 | 1,467 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 27 | 31 | 47 | 55 | 69 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 219 | 283 | 316 | 325 | 312 | 302 |
| Net income (loss) | 749 | 997 | 1,089 | 1,107 | 1,101 | 1,096 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 1.29 | 1.74 | 1.96 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 2.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 1.28 | 1.72 | 1.94 | 2.02 | 2.04 | 2.06 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 582 | 574 | 557 | 545 | 537 | 530 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 587 | 579 | 561 | 549 | 540 | 532 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 5-for-1 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TSCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 26, 2020 | Dec 25, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,342 | 878 | 203 | 397 | 251 | 194 |
| Inventory | 1,783 | 2,191 | 2,710 | 2,646 | 2,840 | 3,084 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 134 | 164 | 246 | 219 | 197 | 203 |
| Total current assets | 3,259 | 3,250 | 3,158 | 3,264 | 3,310 | 3,508 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,249 | 1,618 | 2,084 | 2,437 | 2,727 | 3,027 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,424 | 2,786 | 2,954 | 3,142 | 3,415 | 3,938 |
| Goodwill | 10 | 32 | 230 | 246 | 246 | 347 |
| Total assets | 7,049 | 7,767 | 8,490 | 9,188 | 9,805 | 10,934 |
| Accounts payable | 976 | 1,156 | 1,398 | 1,180 | 1,236 | 1,391 |
| Accrued liabilities | 325 | 474 | 499 | 533 | 582 | 653 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,744 | 2,065 | 2,376 | 2,177 | 2,319 | 2,614 |
| Long-term debt | 984 | 986 | 1,164 | 1,729 | 1,832 | 1,765 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,221 | 2,575 | 2,722 | 2,903 | 3,164 | 3,692 |
| Total liabilities | 5,125 | 5,765 | 6,448 | 7,038 | 7,535 | 8,352 |
| Retained earnings | 4,187 | 4,945 | 5,624 | 6,282 | 6,911 | 7,519 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,924 | 2,003 | 2,042 | 2,150 | 2,270 | 2,581 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,049 | 7,767 | 8,490 | 9,188 | 9,805 | 10,934 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 582 | 564 | 550 | 540 | 532 | 526 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 5-for-1 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TSCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 26, 2020 | Dec 25, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 749 | 997 | 1,089 | 1,107 | 1,101 | 1,096 |
| Stock-based compensation | 37 | 48 | 54 | 57 | 48 | 57 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 217 | 270 | 343 | 393 | 447 | 494 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,395 | 1,139 | 1,357 | 1,334 | 1,421 | 1,635 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 294 | 628 | 773 | 754 | 784 | 895 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (292) | (627) | (1,094) | (653) | (644) | (779) |
| Share repurchases | 343 | 799 | 700 | 594 | 561 | 361 |
| Dividends paid | 175 | 239 | 410 | 450 | 472 | 488 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 155 | (975) | (939) | (486) | (922) | (914) |
| Net change in cash | 1,258 | (464) | (676) | 195 | (146) | (57) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tractor Supply | 232 | 4,541 | 562* | 521.0M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Fastenal | 212 | 2,463 | 422 | 1.1B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sherwin Williams | 264 | 6,860 | 1,105* | 241.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GrowGenerationadded: same SIC | 23 | 43 | 0.9* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iPoweradded: same SIC | 0.5 | 1.4* | (0.6)* | 1.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Ballyadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | 0* | 9.8M | — | 10-KSep 30, 2024 |
| ZKH Groupadded: same SIC | 1,031 | year only | year only | 5.6B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.