TSCO · XBRL financial data
Tractor Supply financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TSCO's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 5-for-1 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TSCO's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 5-for-1 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TSCO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 255 | 248* | 198 | 425 | 241 | 236* | 179 | 430 | 259 | 1,096 | 165 | 361 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 12* | 14 | 11 | 10 | 13* | 13 | 13 | 15 | 16* | 18 | 16* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | 104 | 109 | 114 | 120* | 120 | 122 | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 156* | 396* | 257 | 560* | 86* | 517* | 217 | 786* | 308* | 325* | 91 | 562* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 177* | 227* | 157 | 193* | 188* | 246* | 141 | 210* | 278* | 266* | 203 | 233* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (110)* | (198)* | (152) | (179)* | (129)* | (184)* | (261) | (188)* | (228)* | (102)* | (171) | (324)* |
| Share repurchases | 137 | 114* | 118 | 141 | 151 | 154* | 95 | 73 | 74* | 117* | 118 | 136* |
| Dividends paid | 112 | 111* | 119 | 119 | 118 | 117* | 122 | 122 | 122 | 121* | 126 | 126* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (244)* | (222)* | (238) | (250)* | (166)* | (268)* | 25 | (604)* | (121)* | (214)* | 110 | (230)* |
| Net change in cash | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 5200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tractor Supply | 232 | 4,541 | 562* | 521.0M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Fastenal | 212 | 2,463 | 422 | 1.1B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sherwin Williams | 264 | 6,860 | 1,105* | 241.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GrowGenerationadded: same SIC | 23 | 43 | 0.9* | 58.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iPoweradded: same SIC | 0.5 | 1.4* | (0.6)* | 1.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Ballyadded: same SIC | 0 | 0* | 0* | 9.8M | — | 10-KSep 30, 2024 |
| ZKH Groupadded: same SIC | 1,031 | year only | year only | 5.6B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.