TRNO · XBRL financial data
Terreno Realty financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TRNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 187 | 222 | 276 | 324 | 383 | 476 |
| General and administrative | 23 | 27 | 31 | 38 | 43 | 47 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 18 | 24 | 25 | 21 | 33 |
| Net income (loss) | 80 | 87 | 198 | 151 | 184 | 403 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.17 | 1.23 | 2.61 | 1.81 | 1.92 | 3.92 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.16 | 1.23 | 2.61 | 1.81 | 1.92 | 3.91 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 68 | 71 | 75 | 83 | 96 | 102 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 68 | 71 | 76 | 83 | 96 | 103 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TRNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 107 | 204 | 26 | 165 | 18 | 25 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 2,140 | 2,924 | 3,164 | 3,905 | 4,770 | 5,388 |
| Total liabilities | 552 | 866 | 935 | 990 | 1,108 | 1,242 |
| Retained earnings | 6 | 3 | 88 | 96 | 95 | 289 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,588 | 2,058 | 2,230 | 2,915 | 3,662 | 4,146 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,140 | 2,924 | 3,164 | 3,905 | 4,770 | 5,388 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 69 | 75 | 77 | 88 | 100 | 104 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TRNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 80 | 87 | 198 | 151 | 184 | 403 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 101 | 132 | 143 | 180 | 233 | 272 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (52) | (666) | (338) | (570) | (915) | (452) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 65 | 462 | 79 | 671 | 743 | 281 |
| Share repurchases | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Dividends paid | 75 | 85 | 107 | 136 | 175 | 204 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (54) | 631 | 18 | 529 | 535 | 188 |
| Net change in cash | (5) | 97 | (177) | 138 | (148) | 7 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terreno Realty | 51 | 125 | 75* | 109.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Millrose Properties | 34 | 197 | 886* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Urban Edge Properties | 63 | 120 | not reported | 126.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Curbline Properties | 123 | 71 | 42* | 121.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cushman & Wakefield | 501 | 2,763 | 54* | 234.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innovative Industrial Properties | 142 | 65 | 49* | 27.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Getty Realty | 8.8 | 63 | 31* | 67.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ellington Financial | 247 | not reported | (19)* | 128.9M | 12.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.