TRMK · XBRL financial data
Trustmark financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TRMK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 90 | 96* | 97 | 98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 7 | 7* | 8 | (38) | 11 | 9* | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13* | 12 | 14 |
| Net income (loss) | 34 | 36* | 42 | 74 | 51 | 56* | 54 | 56 | 57 | 58* | 56 | 64 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.56 | 0.59* | 0.68 | 1.21 | 0.84 | 0.92* | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.97* | 0.95 | 1.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.56 | 0.59* | 0.68 | 1.20 | 0.84 | 0.92* | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.97* | 0.95 | 1.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 61* | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61* | 61 | 60 | 60 | 60* | 59 | 58 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 61 | 61* | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61* | 61 | 61 | 61 | 60* | 59 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TRMK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and equipment, net | 231 | 233 | 233 | 233 | 236 | 235 | 231 | 229 | 228 | 226 | 227 | 229 |
| Right-of-use asset | 40 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
| Goodwill | 384 | 384 | 384 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 |
| Total assets | 18,391 | 18,722 | 18,377 | 18,452 | 18,480 | 18,152 | 18,296 | 18,616 | 18,802 | 18,925 | 18,987 | 19,192 |
| Total deposits | 15,102 | 15,570 | 15,339 | 15,463 | 15,241 | 15,108 | 15,081 | 15,116 | 15,631 | 15,500 | 15,713 | 16,071 |
| Total liabilities | 16,820 | 17,060 | 16,694 | 16,573 | 16,500 | 16,190 | 16,275 | 16,545 | 16,687 | 16,804 | 16,858 | 17,049 |
| Retained earnings | 1,687 | 1,709 | 1,736 | 1,796 | 1,833 | 1,875 | 1,914 | 1,955 | 1,998 | 2,041 | 2,082 | 2,131 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,570 | 1,662 | 1,683 | 1,879 | 1,980 | 1,962 | 2,021 | 2,071 | 2,114 | 2,122 | 2,129 | 2,144 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 18,391 | 18,722 | 18,377 | 18,452 | 18,480 | 18,152 | 18,296 | 18,616 | 18,802 | 18,925 | 18,987 | 19,192 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 59 | 59 | 58 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TRMK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 34 | 36* | 42 | 74 | 51 | 56* | 54 | 56 | 57 | 58* | 56 | 64 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 3 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 106* | 64* | (59) | 17* | 60* | 99* | 82 | 38* | 66* | 58* | 27 | 57* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8* | 7* | 5 | 6* | 8* | 4* | 2 | 3* | 4* | 4* | 6 | 7* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (97)* | (52)* | (51) | 319* | 9* | 9* | (144) | (241)* | (71)* | (131)* | (208) | (61)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 7* | 15 | 11* | 11* | 43* | 20 | 21* |
| Dividends paid | 14* | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 15 | 15* | 15* | 15* | 15 | 15* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (91)* | 213* | (259) | (119)* | (85)* | (346)* | 81 | 251* | 103* | 8* | 40 | 148* |
| Net change in cash | (82)* | 225* | (369) | 216* | (17)* | (238)* | 20 | 47* | 98* | (65)* | (141) | 143* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trustmark | 670 | not reported | 57* | 58.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alerus Financial | 109 | not reported | 19* | 24.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amerant Bancorp | 62 | not reported | 57* | 39.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| UBS | 230,965 | not reported | year only | 3.9B | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Arrow Financial | 187 | not reported | 16* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ameriserv Financial | 28 | 3.9 | (1.1)* | 17.0M | 25.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ames National | 107 | not reported | 3.4* | 8.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bank of America | 26,907 | 29,958 | (6,499)* | 6.9B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Banc of California | 2,818 | 181 | 161* | 158.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
