TPR · XBRL financial data
Tapestry financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TPR's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 3, 2021 | Jul 2, 2022 | Jul 1, 2023 | Jun 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,746 | 6,685 | 6,661 | 6,671 | 7,011 | 8,004 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,664 | 2,034 | 1,946 | 1,782 | 1,722 | 1,775 |
| Gross profit | 4,082 | 4,650 | 4,715 | 4,890 | 5,289 | 6,229 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,114 | 3,475 | 3,543 | 3,749 | 4,019 | 4,315 |
| Operating income (loss) | 968 | 1,176 | 1,172 | 1,140 | 415 | 1,914 |
| Interest expense | 74 | 69 | 73 | 370 | 271 | 119 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (16) | (2) | (3) | 7 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 63 | 191 | 207 | 196 | 33 | 333 |
| Net income (loss) | 834 | 856 | 936 | 816 | 183 | 1,528 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.00 | 3.24 | 3.96 | 3.56 | 0.84 | 7.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.95 | 3.17 | 3.88 | 3.50 | 0.82 | 7.27 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 278 | 264 | 236 | 229 | 217 | 204 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 283 | 270 | 241 | 233 | 223 | 210 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TPR's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 3, 2021 | Jul 2, 2022 | Jul 1, 2023 | Jun 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,008 | 790 | 726 | 6,142 | 1,100 | 975 |
| Short-term investments | 8 | 163 | 15 | 1,062 | 20 | 177 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 154 | 0 | 1,043 | 0 | 149 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 200 | 252 | 212 | 228 | 239 | 237 |
| Inventory | 735 | 994 | 920 | 825 | 861 | 826 |
| Total current assets | 3,375 | 2,574 | 2,364 | 8,804 | 2,906 | 2,882 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,497 | 1,282 | 1,379 | 1,314 | 1,331 | 1,417 |
| Goodwill | 1,297 | 1,242 | 1,228 | 1,204 | 983 | 958 |
| Total assets | 8,382 | 7,265 | 7,117 | 13,396 | 6,581 | 6,692 |
| Accounts payable | 445 | 521 | 417 | 452 | 456 | 582 |
| Accrued liabilities | 661 | 628 | 547 | 656 | 737 | 755 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 31 | 25 | 303 | 17 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,426 | 1,469 | 1,287 | 1,712 | 1,557 | 1,645 |
| Long-term debt | 1,600 | 1,669 | 1,644 | 7,003 | 2,397 | 2,397 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,526 | 1,282 | 1,334 | 1,224 | 1,206 | 1,266 |
| Total liabilities | 5,123 | 4,980 | 4,839 | 10,499 | 5,723 | 6,000 |
| Accumulated deficit | (159) | (1,166) | (1,217) | (722) | (2,557) | (3,210) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,259 | 2,286 | 2,278 | 2,897 | 858 | 692 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,382 | 7,265 | 7,117 | 13,396 | 6,581 | 6,692 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 280 | 241 | 227 | 230 | 208 | 199 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TPR's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 3, 2021 | Jul 2, 2022 | Jul 1, 2023 | Jun 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 834 | 856 | 936 | 816 | 183 | 1,528 |
| Stock-based compensation | 64 | 72 | 79 | 86 | 87 | 105 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 221 | 195 | 182 | 174 | 163 | 161 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,324 | 853 | 975 | 1,256 | 1,217 | 1,979 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 116 | 94 | 184 | 109 | 123 | 166 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (91) | (254) | 6 | (1,042) | 914 | (218) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1,600 | 704 | 0 | 1,719 | 1,555 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 264 | 283 | 321 | 299 | 326 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 12 | 900 | 31 | 469 | 7,163 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (666) | (1,778) | (1,036) | 5,214 | (7,175) | (1,861) |
| Net change in cash | 581 | (1,218) | (64) | 5,416 | (5,042) | (125) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3100 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3100) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tapestry | 599 | 1,894 | 197 | 196.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Capri Holdingsadded: same SIC | 125 | 809 | 51* | 103.3M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Vera Bradleyadded: same SIC | 34 | 72 | 23* | 28.7M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Tandy Leather Factoryadded: same SIC | 6.4 | 18 | (3.3)* | 8.2M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kandal M Ventureadded: same SIC | 0.1 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
