TMP · XBRL financial data
Tompkins Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 15 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 17* | 20 | 19 | 21 | 18* | 22 | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 28* | 33 | 34 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3* | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 7 | 7 | 43* | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 15* | 17 | 16 | 19 | 20* | 20 | 21 | 24 | 96* | 26 | 29 | 29 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.06* | 1.19 | 1.10 | 1.31 | 1.38* | 1.38 | 1.51 | 1.66 | 6.74* | 1.83 | 2.06 | 2.01 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.05* | 1.18 | 1.10 | 1.30 | 1.37* | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 6.70* | 1.82 | 2.04 | 2.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 80 | 57 | 71 | 132 | 134 | 193 | 213 | 193 | 133 | 171 | 148 | 242 |
| Property and equipment, net | 80 | 78 | 77 | 78 | 77 | 76 | 74 | 74 | 72 | 71 | 71 | 70 |
| Right-of-use asset | 28 | — | — | — | 27 | — | — | — | 26 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 |
| Total assets | 7,820 | 7,778 | 7,870 | 8,006 | 8,109 | 8,200 | 8,374 | 8,469 | 8,668 | 8,696 | 8,802 | 8,979 |
| Total deposits | 6,400 | 6,450 | 6,286 | 6,578 | 6,472 | 6,754 | 6,716 | 7,053 | 6,938 | 7,054 | 7,029 | 7,409 |
| Total liabilities | 7,150 | 7,109 | 7,193 | 7,285 | 7,396 | 7,458 | 7,612 | 7,680 | 7,730 | 7,749 | 7,842 | 8,042 |
| Retained earnings | 502 | 510 | 517 | 526 | 537 | 548 | 560 | 575 | 662 | 679 | 698 | 717 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 669 | 668 | 675 | 720 | 713 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,820 | 7,778 | 7,870 | 8,006 | 8,109 | 8,200 | 8,374 | 8,469 | 8,668 | 8,696 | 8,802 | 8,979 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TMP's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 15* | 17 | 16 | 19 | 20* | 20 | 21 | 24 | 96* | 26 | 29 | 29 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19* | 23 | 27* | 21* | 23* | 22 | 19* | 35* | (37)* | 73 | (15)* | 38* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 4* | 2 | 2* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (147)* | (0) | (84)* | (40)* | (125)* | (25) | (136)* | (108)* | (30)* | (48) | (133)* | (124)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 2* | 2 | 1* | 2* |
| Dividends paid | 8* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 10* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 67* | (45) | 71* | 81* | 104* | 62 | 137* | 54* | 7* | 13 | 125* | 181* |
| Net change in cash | (61)* | (22) | 14* | 61* | 2* | 59 | 19* | (19)* | (61)* | 39 | (24)* | 94* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Financial | 242 | not reported | 38* | 14.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Byline Bancorp | 194 | not reported | 14* | 45.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wilson Bank Holding | 245 | 95 | 17* | 12.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Univest Financial | 64 | 90 | 46* | 27.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Mid Bancshares | not reported | not reported | 26* | 26.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Southside Bancshares | 436 | not reported | 67* | 29.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Community Trust Bancorp | 514 | not reported | 44* | 18.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oceanfirst Financial | 274 | not reported | 36* | 96.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Burke & Herbert Financial Services | 167 | not reported | 0.3* | 20.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.