TMO · XBRL financial data
Thermo Fisher Scientific financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 32,218 | 39,211 | 44,915 | 42,857 | 42,879 | 44,556 |
| Research and development | 1,181 | 1,406 | 1,471 | 1,337 | 1,390 | 1,397 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6,930 | 8,007 | 8,993 | 8,445 | 8,595 | 8,732 |
| Operating income (loss) | 7,794 | 10,028 | 8,393 | 6,859 | 7,337 | 7,746 |
| Interest income | 65 | 43 | 272 | 879 | 1,078 | 993 |
| Interest expense | 553 | 536 | 726 | 1,375 | 1,390 | 1,419 |
| Other income (expense) | (81) | (694) | (104) | (65) | 12 | (12) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 850 | 1,109 | 703 | 284 | 657 | 547 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | 5,995 | 6,335 | 6,704 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 16.09 | 19.62 | 17.75 | 15.52 | 16.58 | 17.77 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 15.96 | 19.46 | 17.63 | 15.45 | 16.53 | 17.74 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 396 | 394 | 392 | 386 | 382 | 377 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 399 | 397 | 394 | 388 | 383 | 378 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,325 | 4,477 | 8,524 | 8,077 | 4,009 | 9,852 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 3 | 1,561 | 253 |
| Accounts receivable | 5,741 | 7,977 | 8,115 | 8,221 | 8,191 | 8,900 |
| Inventory | 4,029 | 5,051 | 5,634 | 5,088 | 4,978 | 5,425 |
| Total current assets | 21,957 | 20,113 | 25,229 | 24,589 | 22,137 | 28,707 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,912 | 8,333 | 9,280 | 9,448 | 9,306 | 10,565 |
| Right-of-use asset | 775 | 1,531 | 1,593 | 1,556 | 1,489 | 1,447 |
| Goodwill | 26,041 | 41,924 | 41,196 | 44,020 | 45,853 | 49,362 |
| Total assets | 69,052 | 95,123 | 97,154 | 98,726 | 97,321 | 110,343 |
| Accounts payable | 2,175 | 2,867 | 3,381 | 2,872 | 3,079 | 3,622 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,304 | 13,436 | 17,010 | 14,012 | 13,332 | 15,189 |
| Long-term debt | 19,107 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 626 | 1,203 | 1,313 | 1,244 | 1,239 | 1,195 |
| Retained earnings | 28,116 | 35,431 | 41,910 | 47,364 | 53,102 | 59,156 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 34,507 | 40,793 | 43,978 | 46,735 | 49,584 | 53,407 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 69,052 | 95,123 | 97,154 | 98,726 | 97,321 | 110,343 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 394 | 391 | 385 | 381 | 377 | 371 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TMO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | 5,995 | 6,335 | 6,704 |
| Stock-based compensation | 196 | 230 | 307 | 278 | 301 | 310 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8,289 | 9,312 | 9,154 | 8,406 | 8,667 | 7,818 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,474 | 2,523 | 2,243 | 1,479 | 1,400 | 1,525 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,510) | (21,932) | (2,159) | (5,142) | (5,841) | (4,047) |
| Share repurchases | 1,500 | 2,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 4,000 | 3,000 |
| Dividends paid | 337 | 395 | 455 | 523 | 583 | 636 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,464 | 18,137 | 3,193 | 5,942 | 1,204 | 7,759 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 713 | 11,738 | 375 | 5,782 | 3,607 | 2,412 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 959 | 6,581 | (2,810) | (3,622) | (6,792) | 1,801 |
| Net change in cash | 7,914 | (5,845) | 4,046 | (440) | (4,057) | 5,839 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3829 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3829 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | 5,461 | 12,137 | 2,550* | 370.5M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| KLA | 1,532 | 4,136 | 1,531 | 1.3B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Danaher | 5,682 | 6,554 | 1,886* | 703.5M | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Trane Technologies | not reported | 6,760 | 1,313* | 218.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Roper Technologies | 311 | 2,172 | 821* | 99.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ametek | 666 | 2,220 | 561* | 229.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Coherent | 1,162 | 2,046* | 69* | 195.8M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
