TMDX · XBRL financial data
TransMedics Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TMDX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26 | 30 | 93 | 242 | 442 | 605 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 28 | 31 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 9 | 9 | 28 | 88 | 179 | 243 |
| Gross profit | 17 | 21 | 65 | 154 | 262 | 363 |
| Research and development | 19 | 22 | 27 | 36 | 56 | 69 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 24 | 38 | 70 | 120 | 169 | 185 |
| Total operating expenses | 43 | 61 | 97 | 183 | 225 | 254 |
| Operating income (loss) | (26) | (39) | (31) | (29) | 37 | 109 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 14 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | (1) | (1) | 13 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | 0 | (2) | 0 | (83) |
| Net income (loss) | (29) | (44) | (36) | (25) | 35 | 190 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.16) | (1.60) | (1.23) | (0.77) | 1.07 | 5.60 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.16) | (1.60) | (1.23) | (0.77) | 1.01 | 4.87 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 25 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 34 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 25 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 35 | 41 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TMDX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 25 | 26 | 201 | 395 | 337 | 489 |
| Marketable securities | 101 | 67 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 7 | 6 | 28 | 64 | 98 | 84 |
| Inventory | 12 | 15 | 21 | 44 | 47 | 49 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 16 |
| Total current assets | 147 | 119 | 252 | 511 | 497 | 638 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5 | 10 | 19 | 174 | 286 | 328 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Total assets | 152 | 135 | 277 | 706 | 804 | 1,068 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 10 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 10 |
| Total current liabilities | 12 | 23 | 24 | 55 | 60 | 89 |
| Long-term debt | 35 | 35 | 59 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 9 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 48 | 67 | 90 | 569 | 575 | 595 |
| Accumulated deficit | (398) | (442) | (479) | (504) | (468) | (278) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 104 | 68 | 187 | 137 | 229 | 473 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 152 | 135 | 277 | 706 | 804 | 1,068 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 27 | 28 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 34 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TMDX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (29) | (44) | (36) | (25) | 35 | 190 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 33 | 37 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30) | (29) | (46) | (13) | 49 | 193 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 4 | 12 | 152 | 130 | 59 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42) | 29 | 55 | (194) | (129) | (59) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 59 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 36 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 76 | 1 | 168 | 400 | 23 | 17 |
| Net change in cash | 4 | 1 | 176 | 194 | (58) | 152 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3845 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3845 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TransMedics Group | 493 | 203 | not reported | 34.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Integer Holdings | 14 | 450 | 37* | 34.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| iRhythm Holdings | 247 | 224 | 51* | 33.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Masimo | 125 | 404 | 45 | 52.4M | — | 10-QApr 4, 2026 |
| Inspire Medical Systems | 191 | 207 | 46* | 29.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Merit Medical Systems | 504 | 416 | 65* | 59.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GLAUKOS | 162 | 211 | 39* | 59.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Icu Medical | 298 | 552 | 80* | 25.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 218 | 98 | (9)* | 57.5M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
