TLS · XBRL financial data
Telos financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 179,917 | 242,433 | 216,887 | 145,378 | 108,272 | 164,805 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 117,497 | 156,404 | 137,844 | 92,436 | 73,843 | 103,788 |
| Gross profit | 62,420 | 86,029 | 79,043 | 52,942 | 34,429 | 61,017 |
| Research and development | 14,243 | 19,096 | 16,918 | 12,247 | 8,442 | 7,057 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 62,123 | 127,493 | 132,893 | 93,257 | 75,487 | 78,925 |
| General and administrative | 41,704 | 88,742 | 99,393 | 73,888 | 75,487 | 78,925 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 93,257 | 90,302 | 100,898 |
| Operating income (loss) | 297 | (41,464) | (53,850) | (40,315) | (55,873) | (39,881) |
| Interest expense | 7,259 | 777 | 874 | 786 | 644 | 553 |
| Other income (expense) | (255) | (921) | 1,350 | 6,715 | 4,023 | 3,225 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (46) | (28) | 54 | 36 | 26 | (663) |
| Net income (loss) | 1,687 | (43,134) | (53,428) | (34,422) | (52,520) | (36,546) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.04 | (0.65) | (0.79) | (0.50) | (0.73) | (0.50) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.04 | (0.65) | (0.79) | (0.50) | (0.73) | (0.50) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 41,642 | 66,374 | 67,559 | 69,256 | 71,850 | 72,878 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 42,877 | 66,374 | 67,559 | 69,256 | 71,850 | 72,878 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TLS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,687 | (43,134) | (53,428) | (34,422) | (52,520) | (36,546) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 60,231 | 64,660 | 24,396 | 21,411 | 30,150 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,353 | 5,624 | 5,890 | 9,429 | 11,867 | 11,451 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,104) | 7,262 | 16,508 | 1,587 | (25,938) | 30,182 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 780 | 3,201 | 1,009 | 926 | 2,252 | 739 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,461) | (19,094) | (13,717) | (15,478) | (16,757) | (8,915) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 272,813 | 64,269 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1,251 | 11,145 | 139 | 0 | 13,627 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 108,859 | 32,349 | (9,915) | (6,151) | (1,984) | (22,664) |
| Net change in cash | 99,294 | 20,517 | (7,124) | (20,042) | (44,679) | (1,397) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telos | 50,647 | 47,745 | 8,833* | 74.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HawkEye 360 | 503,355 | 49,810 | 11,629* | 98.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ReposiTrak | 27,256 | not reported | 2,365* | 18.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Expensify | 65,760 | 33,866 | 8,433* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CS Disco | 10,887 | 43,146 | (1,073)* | 64.9M | 94.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inspired Entertainment | 23,200 | 60,800 | 2,800* | 26.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EGAIN | 73,336 | 22,150* | 2,419* | 26.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103,186 | 43,207 | 12,722* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Viant Technology | 193,053 | 104,254 | 28,340* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.