TLF · XBRL financial data
Tandy Leather Factory financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TLF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 64,084 | 82,661 | 80,335 | 76,229 | 74,391 | 76,324 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 28,026 | 35,662 | 33,838 | 31,066 | 32,587 | 32,785 |
| Gross profit | 36,058 | 46,999 | 46,497 | 45,163 | 41,804 | 43,539 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,348) | 2,300 | 1,388 | 4,410 | 628 | (963) |
| Interest expense | 7 | 16 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 76 | (91) | 11 | 42 | 132 | (3,514) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,378) | 839 | 181 | 777 | 264 | 3,198 |
| Net income (loss) | (4,901) | 1,354 | 1,227 | 3,768 | 827 | 9,102 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.54) | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.10 | 1.11 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.54) | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.09 | 1.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 9,063 | 8,710 | 8,363 | 8,340 | 8,494 | 8,235 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 9,063 | 8,720 | 8,395 | 8,370 | 8,783 | 8,264 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TLF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,329 | 10,155 | 7,975 | 12,159 | 13,271 | 16,087 |
| Accounts receivable | 350 | 614 | 370 | 264 | 331 | 425 |
| Inventory | 36,779 | 38,084 | 38,227 | 37,993 | 35,556 | 33,238 |
| Total current assets | 51,012 | 50,449 | 47,252 | 51,252 | 50,536 | 50,582 |
| Property and equipment, net | 12,390 | 11,761 | 11,162 | 10,547 | 12,335 | 10,225 |
| Right-of-use asset | 11,772 | 10,438 | 9,742 | 8,995 | 10,323 | 24,736 |
| Total assets | 75,693 | 73,085 | 68,579 | 72,135 | 74,924 | 86,633 |
| Accounts payable | 5,737 | 4,786 | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,642 | 4,302 | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 79 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 12,923 | 12,207 | 8,870 | 8,933 | 9,886 | 9,798 |
| Long-term debt | 446 | 336 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 9,245 | 8,194 | 7,469 | 6,253 | 7,561 | 23,868 |
| Retained earnings | 57,310 | 58,664 | 59,891 | 63,659 | 64,486 | 60,843 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 52,194 | 51,501 | 51,463 | 56,346 | 57,153 | 52,591 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 75,693 | 73,085 | 68,579 | 72,135 | 74,924 | 86,633 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 8,664 | 8,595 | 8,301 | 8,399 | 8,497 | 8,073 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TLF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4,901) | 1,354 | 1,227 | 3,768 | 827 | 9,102 |
| Stock-based compensation | 887 | 797 | 1,060 | 770 | 548 | 484 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (12,527) | 3,716 | 1,154 | 4,537 | 4,548 | (556) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,313 | 1,001 | 635 | 576 | 2,983 | 7,537 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,256 | (1,001) | (625) | (576) | (2,983) | 17,360 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2,738 | 1,798 | 11 | 0 | 1,363 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | 0 | 12,745 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 416 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 359 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 416 | (2,777) | (2,171) | (26) | (1) | (14,108) |
| Net change in cash | (5,576) | (174) | (2,180) | 4,184 | 1,112 | 2,816 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3100 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3100) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tandy Leather Factory | 6,437 | 18,044 | (3,271)* | 8.2M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vera Bradley | 34,249 | 71,649 | 22,971* | 28.7M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Capri Holdingsadded: same SIC | 125,000 | 809,000 | 51,000* | 103.3M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Tapestryadded: same SIC | 599,000 | 1,894,000 | 197,000 | 196.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Kandal M Ventureadded: same SIC | 103 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
