THC · XBRL financial data
Tenet Healthcare financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (THC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,379* | 5,368 | 5,103 | 5,122 | 5,072* | 5,223 | 5,271 | 5,289 | 5,527* | 5,368 | 5,628 | 5,631 |
| Operating income (loss) | 735* | 3,285 | 761 | 1,089 | 821* | 943 | 823 | 889 | 853* | 1,296 | 1,501 | 1,750 |
| Interest expense | 227* | 218 | 203 | 202 | 203* | 204 | 206 | 206 | 205* | 205 | 204 | 203 |
| Other income (expense) | 11* | 25 | 29 | 35 | 37* | 26 | 25 | 29 | 37* | 41 | 43 | 37 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 63* | 750 | 110 | 241 | 83* | 143 | 120 | 133 | 37* | 226 | 295 | 360 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 21.60 | 2.66 | 4.93 | — | 4.31 | 3.16 | 3.89 | — | 8.09 | 9.89 | 12.48 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 21.38 | 2.64 | 4.89 | — | 4.27 | 3.14 | 3.86 | — | 8.01 | 9.84 | 12.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 101* | 100 | 97 | 96 | 95* | 94 | 91 | 88 | 87* | 87 | 84 | 80 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 104* | 101 | 98 | 97 | 96* | 95 | 92 | 89 | 88* | 88 | 84 | 81 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (THC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (THC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 18* | 17 | 19* | 16* | 15* | 21 | 20* | 38* | 25* | 25 | 44* | 35* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 216* | 208 | 208 | 209 | 193* | 206 | 208 | 218 | 231* | 229 | 215 | 217 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 824* | 586 | 747* | 1,045* | (331)* | 815 | 936* | 1,058* | 731* | 1,641 | 585* | 1,281* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 208* | 240 | 145* | 216* | 330* | 173 | 193* | 280* | 364* | 180 | 168* | 198* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (333)* | 3,328 | (194)* | 667* | (372)* | (187) | (314)* | (385)* | (389)* | (317) | (203)* | (298)* |
| Share repurchases | 110* | 278 | 270* | 124* | 0* | 348 | 747* | 93* | 198* | 318 | 1,042* | 255* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (317)* | (2,661) | (154)* | (498)* | (372)* | (648) | (996)* | (323)* | (434)* | (1,240) | (1,179)* | (479)* |
| Net change in cash | 174* | 1,253 | 399* | 1,214* | (1,075)* | (20) | (374)* | 350* | (92)* | 84 | (797)* | 504* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8062 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8062 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenet Healthcare | 2,674 | 5,631 | 1,281* | 79.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Encompass Health | 76 | 1,610 | 362* | 98.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Universal Health Services | 139 | 4,638 | 443* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Surgery Partners | 217 | not reported | 59* | 130.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.