TAYD · XBRL financial data
Taylor Devices financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TAYD's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,510 | 30,867 | 40,199 | 44,583 | 46,293 | 41,650 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 19,335 | 22,239 | 24,133 | 23,744 | 24,815 | 23,303 |
| Gross profit | 3,175 | 8,628 | 16,066 | 20,839 | 21,478 | 18,347 |
| Research and development | 924 | 1,213 | 1,097 | 388 | 444 | 776 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 5,527 | 6,155 | 8,160 | 10,971 | 11,407 | 10,228 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,352) | 2,473 | 6,809 | 9,479 | 9,627 | 7,343 |
| Interest income | — | 5 | 699 | 1,427 | 1,402 | 1,642 |
| Other income (expense) | 9 | 26 | (3) | 15 | 3 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (381) | 317 | 1,218 | 1,922 | 1,620 | 425 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,063 | 2,239 | 6,287 | 8,999 | 9,413 | 8,564 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.30 | 0.64 | 1.79 | 2.68 | 3.01 | 2.70 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.64 | 1.77 | 2.58 | 2.87 | 2.62 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 3,490 | 3,497 | — | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 3,492 | 3,500 | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TAYD's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20,582 | 22,517 | 3,575 | 2,831 | 1,191 | 905 |
| Short-term investments | 1,097 | 1,097 | 24,515 | 28,131 | 34,799 | 40,574 |
| Accounts receivable | 4,121 | 4,467 | — | — | — | 3,932 |
| Inventory | 5,836 | 5,855 | 5,941 | 7,512 | 8,113 | 7,529 |
| Total current assets | 34,112 | 37,977 | 44,378 | 48,769 | 56,283 | 62,422 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9,817 | 9,855 | 11,722 | 11,181 | 12,074 | 12,306 |
| Total assets | 45,932 | 49,219 | 57,881 | 63,077 | 71,618 | 77,745 |
| Accounts payable | 1,787 | 1,427 | 1,718 | 1,439 | 1,119 | 574 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,715 | 3,329 | 4,078 | 4,664 | 4,072 | 2,946 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,134 | 5,964 | 7,788 | 11,831 | 9,574 | 4,893 |
| Retained earnings | 33,601 | 35,841 | 42,128 | 51,127 | 60,540 | 69,104 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 40,798 | 43,255 | 50,093 | 51,247 | 62,044 | 72,852 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 45,932 | 49,219 | 57,881 | 63,077 | 71,618 | 77,745 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 3,497 | 3,502 | 3,521 | 3,119 | 3,147 | 3,225 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TAYD's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,063 | 2,239 | 6,287 | 8,999 | 9,413 | 8,564 |
| Stock-based compensation | 154 | 201 | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,213 | 1,347 | 1,472 | 1,690 | 1,709 | 1,904 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,030 | 3,309 | 7,707 | 13,219 | 7,472 | 7,023 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,622 | 1,392 | 3,359 | 1,149 | 2,602 | 2,136 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,652) | (1,389) | (26,782) | (5,071) | (9,275) | (7,916) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 43 | 16 | 303 | 967 | 363 | 1,925 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 170 | 9,859 | 201 | 1,318 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 43 | 16 | 133 | (8,892) | 162 | 607 |
| Net change in cash | 5,422 | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3569 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3569 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Devices | 3,600 | 7,300 | 7,787 | not reported | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings | 31,778 | 59,567 | 7,237* | 8.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Twin Disc | 26,728 | 88,745 | 11,532 | 14.5M | — | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Fuel Tech | 6,830 | 8,676 | (1,669)* | 31.2M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Churchill Capital Corp XI | 1,253 | not reported | (158)* | not reported | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Graham | 26,953 | 71,342 | (12,650) | 11.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Serve Robotics | 79,112 | 3,238 | (43,316)* | 86.7M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ampco Pittsburgh | 7,047 | 102,918 | 286* | 20.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nauticus Robotics | 1,373 | 886 | (7,120)* | 7.5M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
