TAYD · XBRL financial data
Taylor Devices financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TAYD's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,340 | 12,254 | 12,065* | 11,618 | 8,549 | 10,565 | 15,561* | 9,918 | 11,603 | 11,173 | 8,955* | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9,918 | — | — | — | 7,300 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 5,529 | 6,501 | 6,174* | 6,114 | 4,663 | 6,036 | 8,002* | 5,480 | 6,144 | 6,682 | 4,997* | 5,141 |
| Gross profit | 4,811 | 5,753 | 5,891* | 5,504 | 3,886 | 4,529 | 7,560* | 4,439 | 5,459 | 4,491 | 3,958* | 2,159 |
| Research and development | 84 | 108 | 67* | 69 | 103 | 147 | 125* | 81 | 214 | 63 | 418* | 152 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,673 | 2,651 | 3,311* | 2,530 | 2,839 | 2,363 | 3,676* | 2,113 | 3,016 | 2,113 | 2,987* | 1,968 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,054 | 2,993 | 2,513* | 2,905 | 944 | 2,020 | 3,759* | 2,245 | 2,229 | 2,316 | 553* | 38 |
| Interest income | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Other income (expense) | 399 | 363 | (1,108)* | 377 | 308 | 326 | (1,007)* | 384 | 424 | 422 | (1,227)* | 418 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 471 | 659 | 359* | 615 | 196 | 343 | 466* | 439 | 645 | 240 | (899)* | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,981 | 2,697 | 2,473* | 2,667 | 1,056 | 2,002 | 3,688* | 2,190 | 2,009 | 2,498 | 1,867* | 457 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.56 | 0.82 | — | 0.85 | 0.34 | 0.64 | — | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.79 | — | 0.14 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.70 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | 3,119 | — | — | — | 3,146 | — | — | — | 3,227 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 3,119 | — | — | — | 3,146 | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TAYD's year ends in late May)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TAYD's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,981 | 2,697 | 2,473* | 2,667 | 1,056 | 2,002 | 3,688* | 2,190 | 2,009 | 2,498 | 1,867* | 457 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 455* | 430* | 349* | 380 | 453* | 553* | 322* | 453 | 453* | 473* | 526* | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,325* | (685)* | 6,541* | (3,589) | 103* | 9,023* | 1,935* | 484 | 5,746* | 897* | (103)* | 7,787 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 117* | 211* | 394* | 247 | 724* | 187* | 1,444* | 185 | 1,306* | 515* | 130* | 242 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,055)* | 9,670* | (6,959)* | 2,911 | 1* | (9,078)* | (3,109)* | 462 | (5,944)* | (910)* | (1,523)* | (5,147) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2* | 423* | 524* | 11 | 219* | 10* | 123* | 48 | 34* | 1,202* | 640* | 56 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 31 | — | — | year only | 0 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2* | (9,089)* | 192* | 11 | 87* | 1* | 62* | 17 | 1* | 588* | 1* | 56 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 962 | — | — | — | 2,695 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3569 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3569 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Devices | 3,600 | 7,300 | 7,787 | not reported | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings | 31,778 | 59,567 | 7,237* | 8.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Twin Disc | 26,728 | 88,745 | 11,532 | 14.5M | — | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Fuel Tech | 6,830 | 8,676 | (1,669)* | 31.2M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Churchill Capital Corp XI | 1,253 | not reported | (158)* | not reported | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Graham | 26,953 | 71,342 | (12,650) | 11.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Serve Robotics | 79,112 | 3,238 | (43,316)* | 86.7M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ampco Pittsburgh | 7,047 | 102,918 | 286* | 20.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nauticus Robotics | 1,373 | 886 | (7,120)* | 7.5M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
