SYPR · XBRL financial data
Sypris Solutions financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SYPR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 70,781 | 82,928 | 95,268 | 118,975 | 120,290 | 110,489 |
| Gross profit | 11,565 | 14,506 | 14,853 | 17,248 | 19,890 | 9,398 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 11,351 | 12,596 | 14,489 | 16,279 | 16,963 | 16,004 |
| Operating income (loss) | 90 | 1,910 | 364 | 969 | 2,927 | (6,606) |
| Interest expense | 838 | 868 | 1,110 | 777 | 1,684 | 1,631 |
| Other income (expense) | (544) | (645) | (800) | (1,125) | (1,217) | 1,960 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,960) | 1,073 | 948 | 663 | 1,706 | 61 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,668 | 2,923 | (2,494) | (1,596) | (1,680) | (6,338) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.08 | 0.14 | (0.11) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.28) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.08 | 0.13 | (0.11) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 21,084 | 21,585 | 21,729 | 21,876 | 22,043 | 22,270 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 21,086 | 23,001 | 21,729 | 21,876 | 22,043 | 22,270 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SYPR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SYPR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,668 | 2,923 | (2,494) | (1,596) | (1,680) | (6,338) |
| Stock-based compensation | 426 | 491 | 683 | 813 | 868 | 1,118 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,503 | 2,646 | 3,088 | 3,259 | 3,181 | 2,844 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,648 | 4,238 | 13,793 | (11,089) | 2,004 | (5,731) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,542 | 2,824 | 3,041 | 2,139 | 1,083 | 756 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 427 | (2,814) | (3,031) | (2,139) | (1,059) | 2,168 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,740 | (1,282) | (1,383) | (614) | 820 | 837 |
| Net change in cash | 6,511 | 14 | 10,028 | (13,767) | 1,794 | (2,905) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sypris Solutions | not reported | 30,341 | 1,863* | 23.0M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| ClearSign Technologies | 9,889 | not reported | (1,236)* | 6.8M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alamar Biosciences | 132,969 | 29,427 | (11,322)* | 69.4M | 22.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Data I/O | 10,843 | 5,149 | (2,939)* | 10.4M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Optex Systems Holdings | 6,175 | 9,729 | 2,323* | 7.0M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Nautilus Biotechnology | 10,467 | 234 | (13,281)* | 127.4M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MultiSensor AI Holdings | 21,005 | 1,695 | (2,392)* | 2.2M | 8.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harvard Bioscience | 6,503 | 22,727 | 325* | 4.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford United | 1,923 | not reported | 5,706* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.