SVC · XBRL financial data
Service Properties Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SVC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,265 | 1,496 | 1,863 | 1,874 | 1,897 | 1,815 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 875 | 1,105 | 1,467 | 1,478 | 1,497 | 1,413 |
| General and administrative | 51 | 53 | 44 | 45 | 40 | 41 |
| Interest expense | 306 | 366 | 342 | 336 | 384 | 414 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 17 | (1) | (0) | (1) | 1 | (11) |
| Net income (loss) | (311) | (545) | (132) | (33) | (276) | (202) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.89) | (3.31) | (0.80) | (0.20) | (1.67) | (1.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.89) | (3.31) | (0.80) | (0.20) | (1.67) | (1.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 164 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 166 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 164 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 166 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SVC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 73 | 944 | 38 | 180 | 143 | 347 |
| Right-of-use asset | 85 | 177 | 177 | 157 | 151 | 147 |
| Total assets | 8,687 | 9,153 | 7,488 | 7,356 | 7,120 | 6,492 |
| Total liabilities | 6,585 | 7,598 | 6,099 | 6,130 | 6,268 | 5,845 |
| Retained earnings | 3,180 | 2,636 | 2,503 | 2,471 | 2,195 | 1,993 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,103 | 1,555 | 1,389 | 1,226 | 852 | 646 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,687 | 9,153 | 7,488 | 7,356 | 7,120 | 6,492 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 165 | 165 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SVC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (311) | (545) | (132) | (33) | (276) | (202) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 499 | 486 | 401 | 384 | 372 | 315 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 38 | 50 | 243 | 486 | 139 | 118 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (52) | (101) | 397 | (30) | (223) | 529 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dividends paid | 94 | 7 | 38 | 132 | 101 | 7 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 24 | 907 | (1,542) | (304) | 43 | (432) |
| Net change in cash | 10 | 856 | (902) | 152 | (40) | 215 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service Properties Trust | 5.5 | 421 | 8.3* | 129.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Potlatchdeltic | 89 | 314 | 66* | 77.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| One Liberty Properties | 13 | not reported | 12* | 21.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chiron Real Estate | 11 | 40 | 23* | 13.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community Healthcare Trust | 1.4 | 32 | 14* | 28.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gladstone Land | 23 | 13 | 20* | 43.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Saul Centers | 5.9 | 77 | 31* | 24.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Postal Realty Trust | 1.8 | 30 | 13* | 33.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chatham Lodging Trust | 11 | 88 | 26* | 46.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.