STRR · XBRL financial data
Star Equity Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STRR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 101,448 | 169,207 | 200,917 | 161,338 | 140,056 | 172,159 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 69,904 | 92,290 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | — | 69,904 | 92,290 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | 70,152 | 79,869 |
| General and administrative | 6,632 | 8,108 | 10,344 | 10,915 | 10,703 | 14,843 |
| Total operating expenses | 104,094 | 164,813 | 191,580 | 159,955 | 143,865 | 83,557 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,646) | 4,394 | 9,337 | 1,383 | (3,809) | (3,688) |
| Other income (expense) | 463 | (83) | 40 | 813 | (21) | (428) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 535 | 1,117 | 2,331 | 370 | 1,300 | 2,061 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,243) | 3,227 | 7,129 | 2,198 | (4,770) | (5,917) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.43) | 1.11 | 2.37 | 0.72 | (1.59) | (1.85) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.43) | 1.07 | 2.27 | 0.70 | (1.59) | (1.85) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 2,911 | 2,917 | 3,011 | 3,064 | 3,000 | 3,198 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 2,911 | 3,003 | 3,138 | 3,140 | 3,000 | 3,198 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STRR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STRR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,243) | 3,227 | 7,129 | 2,198 | (4,770) | (5,917) |
| Stock-based compensation | 737 | 2,424 | 2,318 | 1,469 | 1,280 | 1,497 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 179 | 597 | 1,378 | 1,467 | 1,361 | 2,078 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,426) | 2,507 | 9,450 | 315 | (2,787) | (7,255) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,019) | (6,299) | (1,326) | (2,154) | 1,058 | 4,570 |
| Share repurchases | 2,239 | 0 | 1,131 | 959 | 2,775 | 2,638 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 10,940 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (927) | (4) | (2,037) | (2,453) | (3,102) | (1,958) |
| Net change in cash | (5,519) | (4,086) | 5,364 | (4,307) | (5,503) | (4,257) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7363 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7363 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Equity Holdings | 6,834 | 54,941 | (1,726)* | 3.7M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GEE Group | 20,272 | 20,765 | 57* | 109.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dalrada Financial | 83 | 2,567 | (2,802)* | 120.2M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| DLH Holdings | 235 | not reported | 4,203* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.