STRL · XBRL financial data
Sterling Infrastructure financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STRL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,427 | 1,582 | 1,769 | 1,972 | 2,116 | 2,490 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,236 | 1,367 | 1,495 | 1,635 | 1,690 | 1,918 |
| Gross profit | 191 | 215 | 275 | 338 | 426 | 572 |
| General and administrative | 71 | 79 | 86 | 99 | 118 | 155 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (13) | (14) | (13) | (17) | (26) | 18 |
| Operating income (loss) | 95 | 107 | 160 | 206 | 265 | 406 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 22 | 25 | 42 | 48 | 87 | 99 |
| Net income (loss) | 42 | 63 | 106 | 139 | 257 | 290 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.52 | 2.19 | 3.53 | 4.51 | 8.35 | 9.50 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.50 | 2.15 | 3.48 | 4.44 | 8.27 | 9.38 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STRL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 66 | 82 | 182 | 472 | 664 | 391 |
| Total current assets | 362 | 435 | 597 | 848 | 1,022 | 1,034 |
| Right-of-use asset | 17 | 25 | 59 | 57 | 53 | 58 |
| Goodwill | 192 | 260 | 263 | 281 | 265 | 585 |
| Total assets | 953 | 1,231 | 1,442 | 1,777 | 2,017 | 2,634 |
| Accounts payable | 95 | 145 | 122 | 146 | 130 | 227 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 77 | 28 | 33 | 27 | 26 | 15 |
| Total current liabilities | 322 | 352 | 447 | 678 | 742 | 1,022 |
| Long-term debt | 291 | 429 | 399 | 315 | 290 | 276 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 9 | 16 | 40 | 38 | 32 | 40 |
| Total liabilities | 684 | 871 | 964 | 1,153 | 1,190 | 1,527 |
| Retained earnings | 17 | 80 | 186 | 325 | 582 | 873 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 267 | 359 | 475 | 619 | 808 | 1,109 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 953 | 1,231 | 1,442 | 1,777 | 2,017 | 2,634 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 28 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STRL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 42 | 63 | 106 | 139 | 257 | 290 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 33 | 34 | 52 | 57 | 68 | 77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 119 | 152 | 219 | 479 | 497 | 440 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 33 | 47 | 61 | 64 | 81 | 77 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30) | (223) | (90) | (88) | (186) | (552) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 74 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 78 | 48 | 23 | 93 | 27 | 25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (68) | 88 | (33) | (105) | (119) | (162) |
| Net change in cash | 20 | 16 | 97 | 286 | 193 | (273) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1600 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1600 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Infrastructure | 217 | 1,564 | 99* | 30.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KBR | 439 | 2,028 | 171* | 126.1M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Fluor | 2,923 | 4,329 | (317)* | 133.7M | 9.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SOLV Energy | 364 | 951 | 32* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Granite Construction | 480 | 1,766 | 263* | 44.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Construction Partners | 95 | 999 | 93* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jacobs Solutions | 1,173 | not reported | 456* | 117.0M | — | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.