GVA · XBRL financial data
Granite Construction financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 934* | 672 | 1,082 | 1,276 | 977* | 700 | 1,126 | 1,433 | 1,165* | 912 | 1,456 | 1,766 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 839* | 618 | 918 | 1,073 | 827* | 616 | 927 | 1,173 | 998* | 803 | 1,217 | 1,431 |
| Gross profit | 94* | 54 | 165 | 203 | 151* | 84 | 199 | 261 | 168* | 110 | 239 | 336 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 82* | 88 | 70 | 92 | 84* | 116 | 86 | 102 | 104* | 141 | 108 | 104 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (12)* | (11) | (10) | (9) | (10)* | (9) | (13) | (16) | (3)* | (3) | (5) | (7) |
| Operating income (loss) | 21* | (43) | 86 | 104 | 61* | (40) | 104 | 144 | 75* | (31) | 127 | 224 |
| Interest income | 6* | 7 | 4 | 8 | 7* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 9* | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Interest expense | 7* | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 13 | 18* | 16 | 22 | 291 |
| Other income (expense) | 3* | 2 | (1) | 1 | 3* | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3* | (10) | 4 | 15 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8* | (10) | 21 | 25 | 19* | (12) | 27 | 38 | 15* | (12) | 32 | 57 |
| Net income (loss) | 26* | (31) | 37 | 79 | 41* | (34) | 72 | 103 | 52* | (42) | (278) | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.70) | 0.84 | 1.81 | 0.95* | (0.77) | 1.64 | 2.35 | 1.19* | (0.96) | (6.36) | 0.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.70) | 0.76 | 1.57 | — | (0.77) | 1.42 | 1.98 | — | (0.96) | (6.36) | 0.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44* | 43 | 44 | 44 | 44* | 44 | 44 | 44 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 44 | 53 | 52 | 61* | 43 | 53 | 54 | 63* | 44 | 44 | 46 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GVA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 26* | (31) | 37 | 79 | 41* | (34) | 72 | 103 | 52* | (42) | (278) | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 13 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 32 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 41 | 3* | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 27* | 29 | 29* | 34* | 34* | 30 | 35* | 48* | 49* | 42 | 47* | 51* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 150* | 24 | (2)* | 261* | 173* | 4 | 2* | 284* | 179* | (31) | 172* | 263* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 31* | 28 | 39* | 41* | 28* | 32 | 29* | 27* | 51* | 26 | 30* | 34* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (270)* | (11) | (39)* | (161)* | (17)* | (156) | (51)* | (741)* | (46)* | 22 | (137)* | (41)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 7 | 14* | 0* | 29* | 15 | 0* | 6* | 27* | 18 | 0* | 37* |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 610* | — | — | — | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 102 | 208* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 10* | 75* | 289 | 176* | 713* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 246* | (109) | 86* | (5)* | (39)* | (47) | (8)* | 576* | (46)* | (255) | 576* | (618)* |
| Net change in cash | 126* | (96) | 45* | 96* | 116* | (199) | (57)* | 120* | 87* | (264) | 611* | (397)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1600 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1600 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Construction | 480 | 1,766 | 263* | 44.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Construction Partners | 95 | 999 | 93* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KBR | 439 | 2,028 | 171* | 126.1M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Sterling Infrastructure | 217 | 1,564 | 99* | 30.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SOLV Energy | 364 | 951 | 32* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluor | 2,923 | 4,329 | (317)* | 133.7M | 9.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jacobs Solutions | 1,173 | not reported | 456* | 117.0M | — | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.