GVA · XBRL financial data
Granite Construction financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,562 | 3,010 | 3,301 | 3,509 | 4,008 | 4,424 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,218 | 2,704 | 2,932 | 3,113 | 3,435 | 3,713 |
| Gross profit | 345 | 306 | 369 | 396 | 573 | 711 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 353 | 243 | 273 | 294 | 334 | 408 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (37) | (95) | (24) | (50) | (40) | (41) |
| Operating income (loss) | (158) | 1 | 85 | 80 | 207 | 282 |
| Interest income | 3 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 24 | 27 |
| Interest expense | 24 | 20 | 13 | 18 | 29 | 47 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 5 | (1) | 6 | 4 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (1) | 13 | 30 | 56 | 68 |
| Net income (loss) | (145) | 10 | 83 | 44 | 126 | 193 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.18) | 0.22 | 1.87 | 0.99 | 2.88 | 4.42 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.18) | 0.22 | 1.70 | 0.97 | 2.62 | 3.86 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 46 | 46 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 46 | 46 | 52 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 436 | 396 | 294 | 418 | 578 | 529 |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 39 | 36 | 7 | 71 |
| Inventory | 82 | 62 | 87 | 104 | 108 | 143 |
| Total current assets | 1,455 | 1,827 | 1,347 | 1,643 | 1,717 | 1,812 |
| Property and equipment, net | 527 | 434 | 509 | 663 | 716 | 1,261 |
| Right-of-use asset | 62 | 49 | 49 | 78 | 90 | 153 |
| Goodwill | 117 | 54 | 74 | 155 | 214 | 401 |
| Total assets | 2,380 | 2,495 | 2,168 | 2,814 | 3,026 | 4,030 |
| Accounts payable | 359 | 324 | 334 | 408 | 407 | 430 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 8 | 9 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 376 |
| Total current liabilities | 943 | 1,069 | 798 | 1,030 | 1,032 | 1,482 |
| Long-term debt | 331 | 331 | 287 | 615 | 738 | 963 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 47 | 33 | 32 | 64 | 74 | 126 |
| Retained earnings | 425 | 411 | 481 | 502 | 605 | 775 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 976 | 968 | 953 | 977 | 1,015 | 1,179 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,380 | 2,495 | 2,168 | 2,814 | 3,026 | 4,030 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 46 | 46 | 44 | 44 | 43 | 44 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (145) | 10 | 83 | 44 | 126 | 193 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 39 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 113 | 109 | 83 | 92 | 126 | 162 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 268 | 22 | 56 | 184 | 456 | 469 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 93 | 95 | 122 | 140 | 136 | 138 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (41) | (21) | (11) | (359) | (229) | (994) |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 3 | 71 | 4 | 51 | 48 |
| Dividends paid | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 83 | 9 | 125 | 305 | 310 | 86 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58) | (24) | (164) | 299 | (67) | 476 |
| Net change in cash | 170 | (24) | (120) | 124 | 161 | (49) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1600 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1600 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Construction | 480 | 1,766 | 263* | 44.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Construction Partners | 95 | 999 | 93* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KBR | 439 | 2,028 | 171* | 126.1M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Sterling Infrastructure | 217 | 1,564 | 99* | 30.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SOLV Energy | 364 | 951 | 32* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluor | 2,923 | 4,329 | (317)* | 133.7M | 9.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jacobs Solutions | 1,173 | not reported | 456* | 117.0M | — | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
