STLD · XBRL financial data
Steel Dynamics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (STLD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,233* | 4,694 | 4,633 | 4,342 | 3,872* | 4,369 | 4,565 | 4,828 | 4,414* | 5,205 | 6,092 | 6,509 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,503* | 3,713 | 3,858 | 3,736 | 3,430* | 3,883 | 3,947 | 4,070 | 3,885* | 4,442 | 5,133 | 5,227 |
| Gross profit | 731* | 981 | 775 | 605 | 442* | 487 | 618 | 758 | 529* | 763 | 959 | 1,282 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 157* | 160 | 160 | 168 | 177* | 182 | 198 | 201 | 185* | 175 | 193 | 187 |
| Operating income (loss) | 519* | 751 | 559 | 395 | 238* | 275 | 383 | 508 | 310* | 538 | 700 | 1,006 |
| Interest income | 32* | 26 | 21 | 25 | 18* | 10 | 10 | 7 | 10* | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 15* | 12 | 13 | 17 | 15* | 12 | 17 | 14 | 27* | 33 | 39 | 39 |
| Other income (expense) | 38* | 27 | 19 | 30 | 21* | 18 | 22 | 20 | 27* | 8 | 22 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 115* | 178 | 133 | 87 | 34* | 63 | 87 | 110 | 46* | 113 | 153 | 223 |
| Net income (loss) | 424* | 584 | 428 | 318 | 207* | 217 | 299 | 404 | 266* | 403 | 534 | 756 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.63* | 3.68 | 2.73 | 2.06 | 1.36* | 1.45 | 2.01 | 2.75 | 1.83* | 2.79 | 3.71 | 5.29 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.61* | 3.67 | 2.72 | 2.05 | 1.36* | 1.44 | 2.01 | 2.74 | 1.82* | 2.78 | 3.69 | 5.26 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 162* | 159 | 157 | 154 | 152* | 150 | 148 | 147 | 146* | 145 | 144 | 143 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 162* | 159 | 158 | 155 | 153* | 151 | 149 | 148 | 146* | 145 | 145 | 144 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (STLD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (STLD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 424* | 584 | 428 | 318 | 207* | 217 | 299 | 404 | 266* | 403 | 534 | 756 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22* | 16 | 13 | 13 | 25* | 17 | 14 | 14 | 24* | 17 | 14 | 14 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 112* | 115 | 117 | 121 | 126* | 134 | 133 | 138 | 146* | 159 | 174 | 175 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 865* | 355 | 383 | 760 | 347* | 153 | 302 | 723 | 273* | 148 | 428 | 846 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 515* | 374 | 419 | 621 | 453* | 306 | 288 | 166 | 188* | 138 | 124 | 150 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (735)* | (293) | (210) | (852) | 51* | (179) | (306) | (121) | (370)* | (139) | (118) | (152) |
| Share repurchases | 387* | 298 | 309 | 310 | 295* | 250 | 200 | 210 | 240* | 115 | 200 | 276 |
| Dividends paid | 69* | 68 | 73 | 72 | 70* | 70 | 75 | 74 | 73* | 72 | 77 | 76 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (494)* | (424) | (382) | 277 | (824)* | 623 | (725) | (290) | 97* | (223) | (299) | (333) |
| Net change in cash | (365)* | (362) | (209) | 185 | (426)* | 597 | (729) | 312 | (0)* | (214) | 11 | 361 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3312 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3312 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Dynamics | 929 | 6,509 | 846 | 142.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ati | 442 | 1,424 | 155* | 135.8M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Carpenter Technology | 160 | 798 | 53 | 49.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Commercial Metals | 779 | not reported | 456* | 110.0M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Nucor | 2,478 | 10,397 | 1,400* | 226.9M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.