CMC · XBRL financial data
Commercial Metals Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CMC's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,604 | 1,552 | 1,738 | 1,673* | 1,602 | 1,535 | 1,720 | 1,722* | 1,713 | 1,744 | 2,028 | 2,157* |
| Selling, general and administrative | 163 | 167 | 168 | 167* | 178 | 168 | 176 | 179* | 196 | 233 | 222 | 231* |
| Interest expense | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12* | 11 | 11 | 11 | — | 25 | 5 | 6 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 48 | 31 | 41 | 30* | (56) | 11 | 26 | 41* | 6 | 17 | 16 | 17* |
| Net income (loss) | 176 | 86 | 119 | 104* | (176) | 25 | 83 | 152* | 177 | 93 | 173 | 213* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.51 | 0.74 | 1.03 | 0.91* | (1.54) | 0.22 | 0.74 | 1.36* | 1.60 | 0.84 | 1.56 | 1.92* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.49 | 0.73 | 1.02 | 0.90* | (1.54) | 0.22 | 0.73 | 1.33* | 1.58 | 0.83 | 1.55 | 1.90* |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 117 | 116 | 116 | 115* | 114 | 114 | 113 | 112* | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 118 | 118 | 117 | 116* | 114 | 115 | 114 | 114* | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CMC's year ends in late August)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CMC's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 176 | 86 | 119 | 104* | (176) | 25 | 83 | 152* | 177 | 93 | 173 | 213* |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 15 | 13 | 9* | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9* | 11 | 15 | 11 | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 69 | 68* | 71* | 72* | 70 | 71 | 72 | 72* | 73 | 103 | 107 | 113* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 261 | 89* | 198* | 352* | 213 | 32* | 154* | 315* | 204 | 166* | 233* | 456* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 67 | 94* | 82* | 81* | 118 | 86* | 89* | 109* | 125 | 123* | 156* | 176* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (66) | (92)* | (82)* | (82)* | (113) | (62)* | (87)* | (84)* | (118) | (2,636)* | (153)* | (155)* |
| Share repurchases | 28 | 48* | 52* | 55* | 50 | 48* | 50* | 50* | 39 | 18* | 19* | 27* |
| Dividends paid | 19 | 19* | 21* | 21* | 21 | 20* | 20* | 20* | 20 | 20* | 22* | 22* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0* | 0 | 0* | 148* | 0* | 2,000 | (15)* | 0* | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 9 | 8* | 10* | 9* | 11 | 9* | 10* | 11* | 10 | 11* | 13* | 13* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (84) | (64)* | (55)* | (111)* | (102) | (68)* | 67* | (80)* | 1,900 | (59)* | (20)* | (85)* |
| Net change in cash | 111 | (67)* | 61* | 159* | (3) | (97)* | 136* | 151* | 1,986 | (2,528)* | 60* | 216* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3312 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3312 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Metals | 779 | not reported | 456* | 110.0M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Ati | 442 | 1,424 | 155* | 135.8M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Steel Dynamics | 929 | 6,509 | 846 | 142.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carpenter Technology | 160 | 798 | 53 | 49.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nucor | 2,478 | 10,397 | 1,400* | 226.9M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises | 55 | 344 | 67 | 49.3M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Gibraltar Industries | 15 | 510 | 3.8* | 29.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.