STIM · XBRL financial data
Neuronetics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STIM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 49,244 | 55,312 | 65,206 | 71,348 | 74,890 | 149,157 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 11,554 | 11,653 | 15,483 | 19,643 | 20,729 | 76,849 |
| Gross profit | 37,690 | 43,659 | 49,723 | 51,705 | 54,161 | 72,308 |
| Research and development | 9,201 | 7,923 | 9,336 | 9,515 | 12,771 | 6,584 |
| General and administrative | 18,236 | 25,554 | 25,516 | 25,426 | 30,322 | 49,702 |
| Total operating expenses | 59,999 | 71,223 | 84,834 | 82,259 | 88,724 | 103,744 |
| Operating income (loss) | (22,309) | (27,564) | (35,111) | (30,554) | (34,563) | (31,436) |
| Interest expense | 4,522 | 4,019 | 4,251 | 5,424 | 7,286 | 8,415 |
| Other income (expense) | 302 | 390 | 2,203 | 5,789 | 2,549 | 716 |
| Net income (loss) | (27,453) | (31,193) | (37,159) | (30,189) | (43,708) | (38,998) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.46) | (1.22) | (1.38) | (1.05) | (1.38) | (0.59) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.46) | (1.22) | (1.38) | (1.05) | (1.38) | (0.59) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 18,835 | 25,479 | 26,900 | 28,658 | 31,734 | 65,951 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 18,835 | 25,479 | 26,900 | 28,658 | 31,734 | 65,951 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STIM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STIM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (27,453) | (31,193) | (37,159) | (30,189) | (43,708) | (38,998) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,404 | 7,869 | 8,746 | 7,319 | 5,602 | 6,848 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 941 | 1,060 | 1,648 | 2,006 | 2,073 | 3,465 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (28,390) | (27,983) | (30,739) | (32,038) | (30,997) | (20,374) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (730) | (9,839) | 6,731 | (1,322) | (2,413) | (801) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 80,972 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 41,360 | — | — | 25,000 | 57,479 | 10,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 38,860 | — | — | 1,200 | 60,000 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,369 | 83,006 | 207 | 22,697 | (6,808) | 35,850 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuronetics | 22,106 | 41,962 | 1,238* | 77.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Picard Medical | 38 | 2,954 | (1,352)* | 2.3M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lakeland Industries | 17,901 | 50,139 | (404)* | 9.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| InfuSystem Holdings | 964 | 36,933 | 6,777* | 19.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AVITA Medical | 9,139 | 21,702 | (3,496)* | 30.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KORU Medical Systems | 8,288 | 12,045 | 216* | 46.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anika Therapeutics | 38,412 | 32,610 | (684)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanara MedTech | 15,421 | 28,137 | 2,038* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LENSAR | 13,565 | 16,495 | (127)* | 12.3M | 106.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
