SRE · XBRL financial data
Sempra financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,370 | 12,857 | 14,439 | 16,720 | 13,185 | 13,702 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 10,310 | 11,676 | 13,722 | 14,848 | 11,818 | 12,418 |
| Interest income | 96 | 69 | 75 | 89 | 61 | 103 |
| Interest expense | 1,081 | 1,198 | 1,054 | 1,309 | 1,049 | 1,532 |
| Other income (expense) | (48) | 58 | 24 | 131 | 136 | 169 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 249 | 99 | 556 | 490 | 219 | 701 |
| Net income (loss) | — | 1,318 | 2,139 | 3,075 | 2,862 | 1,837 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 3.23 | 1.01 | 1.66 | 4.81 | 4.44 | 2.75 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 3.22 | 1.00 | 1.66 | 4.79 | 4.42 | 2.75 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 1,164 | 1,247 | 1,261 | 630 | 634 | 653 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 1,169 | 1,252 | 1,266 | 633 | 638 | 654 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (August 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 960 | 559 | 370 | 236 | 1,565 | 29 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,578 | 2,071 | 2,635 | 2,151 | 1,983 | 1,767 |
| Inventory | 308 | 389 | 403 | 482 | 559 | 561 |
| Total current assets | 4,511 | 4,375 | 5,912 | 5,470 | 5,285 | 34,837 |
| Property and equipment, net | 40,003 | 43,894 | 47,782 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 543 | 594 | 655 | 723 | 1,177 | 1,262 |
| Goodwill | 1,602 | 1,602 | 1,602 | 1,602 | 1,602 | 0 |
| Total assets | 66,623 | 72,045 | 78,574 | 87,181 | 96,155 | 110,878 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,839 | 10,035 | 9,899 | 10,090 | 9,676 | 21,894 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 407 | 470 | 528 | 599 | 1,019 | 1,176 |
| Retained earnings | 13,673 | 13,548 | 14,201 | 15,732 | 16,979 | 17,092 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 23,373 | 25,981 | 27,115 | 28,675 | 31,222 | 31,594 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 66,623 | 72,045 | 78,574 | 87,181 | 96,155 | 110,878 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 1,210 | 1,263 | 1,258 | 632 | 651 | 653 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (August 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 1,318 | 2,139 | 3,075 | 2,862 | 1,837 |
| Stock-based compensation | 71 | 63 | 71 | 80 | 86 | 64 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,666 | 1,855 | 2,019 | 2,227 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,591 | 3,842 | 1,142 | 6,218 | 4,907 | 4,565 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 553 | (5,508) | (5,039) | (8,716) | (9,118) | (12,537) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 11 | 5 | 4 | 145 | 1,219 | 32 |
| Share repurchases | 566 | 339 | 478 | 32 | 43 | 58 |
| Dividends paid | 1,174 | 1,331 | 1,430 | 1,483 | 1,499 | 1,603 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 6,051 | 3,773 | 9,984 | 7,669 | 8,674 | 11,282 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 5,864 | 5,489 | 4,510 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,373) | 1,260 | 3,779 | 2,419 | 5,424 | 9,930 |
| Net change in cash | 768 | (404) | (119) | (73) | 1,200 | 1,963 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 4932 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4932 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sempra | 794 | 3,428 | 1,809 | 653.7M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Exelon | 1,469 | 7,319 | not reported | 1.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Public Service Enterprise Group | 837 | 3,020 | not reported | 498.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xcel Energy | 2,483 | not reported | 2,071* | 641.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PG&E | 902 | 6,188 | not reported | 2.7B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Consolidated Edison | 147 | 5,095 | 174 | 368.5M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Wec Energy Group | 59 | 2,291 | 1,202* | 329.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Duke Energy | 2,140 | not reported | 1,512 | 779.6M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ameren | 12 | 2,092 | 770* | 276.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
