SMTI · XBRL financial data
Sanara MedTech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SMTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,587 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 15,587 | 24,144 | 45,843 | 64,990 | 86,672 | 103,118 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,617 | 2,311 | 6,361 | 7,853 | 8,140 | 7,521 |
| Gross profit | 13,970 | 21,833 | 39,482 | 57,137 | 78,533 | 95,597 |
| Research and development | 40 | 559 | 3,367 | 4,132 | 5,703 | 5,072 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 28,053 | 45,976 | 56,995 | 76,560 | 78,717 |
| General and administrative | 18,684 | 28,053 | — | — | 15,386 | 16,706 |
| Total operating expenses | 19,005 | 29,209 | 51,714 | 61,352 | 85,248 | 88,292 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,035) | (7,376) | (12,232) | (4,215) | (6,715) | 7,305 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 1 | 285 | 476 | 3,128 | 6,760 |
| Other income (expense) | 589 | (618) | (1,705) | (225) | (3,196) | (7,698) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | (5,845) | — | (48) | — |
| Net income (loss) | (4,356) | (7,994) | (7,937) | (4,303) | (9,665) | (37,563) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.76) | (1.08) | (1.00) | (0.52) | (1.14) | (4.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.76) | — | (1.00) | (0.52) | (1.14) | (4.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,735 | 7,342 | 7,907 | 8,279 | 8,484 | 8,623 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 5,735 | 7,342 | 7,907 | 8,279 | 8,484 | 8,623 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SMTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 455 | 18,653 | 8,959 | 5,147 | 15,878 | 16,579 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 80 | 6,806 | — | — | 11,998 |
| Inventory | 1,148 | 2,048 | 3,549 | 4,718 | 2,753 | 3,949 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 612 | 917 | 1,105 | 608 | 1,124 | 949 |
| Total current assets | 4,482 | 24,608 | 20,617 | 19,006 | 33,306 | 33,542 |
| Property and equipment, net | 679 | 1,630 | 1,416 | 1,258 | 432 | 457 |
| Right-of-use asset | 468 | 413 | 806 | 1,995 | 1,448 | 2,076 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 3,602 | 3,602 | 3,602 | 3,602 |
| Total assets | 9,826 | 36,396 | 61,035 | 73,871 | 88,092 | 72,944 |
| Accounts payable | 271 | 438 | 1,393 | — | — | 2,339 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 580 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,540 | 6,022 | 12,806 | 13,768 | 15,290 | 18,627 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 9,113 | 30,689 | 45,971 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 356 | 222 | 505 | 1,737 | 1,237 | 1,869 |
| Total liabilities | 3,986 | 6,244 | 19,315 | 29,283 | 49,180 | 67,014 |
| Accumulated deficit | (7,032) | (15,235) | (23,395) | (28,037) | (37,784) | (75,303) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,151 | 30,640 | 41,828 | 44,832 | 39,404 | 5,938 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,826 | 36,396 | 61,035 | 73,871 | 88,092 | 72,944 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 7,617 | 7,814 | 8,377 | 8,623 | 8,902 | 9,167 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SMTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4,356) | (7,994) | (7,937) | (4,303) | (9,665) | (37,563) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,403 | 2,669 | 2,703 | 3,443 | 4,436 | 5,155 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 291 | — | — | — | 4,923 | 3,946 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,035) | (4,815) | (5,555) | (3,246) | (24) | 6,787 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 544 | 172 | 147 | 265 | 206 | 4,626 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,744) | (5,285) | (3,512) | (10,207) | (6,612) | (14,974) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 583 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 622 | 28,297 | (627) | 9,641 | 17,367 | 8,888 |
| Net change in cash | (6,157) | 18,197 | (9,694) | (3,812) | 10,731 | 701 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3842 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3842 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanara MedTech | 15,421 | 28,137 | 2,038* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anika Therapeutics | 38,412 | 32,610 | (684)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stereotaxis | 10,491 | 7,670 | (3,675)* | 100.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Profound Medical | 38,271 | 2,483 | (11,338)* | 36.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sight Sciences | 79,753 | 23,388 | (5,663)* | 55.1M | 14.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AVITA Medical | 9,139 | 21,702 | (3,496)* | 30.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SkinHealth Systems | 206,074 | 72,113 | 2,671* | 130.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lakeland Industries | 17,901 | 50,139 | (404)* | 9.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Picard Medical | 38 | 2,954 | (1,352)* | 2.3M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
