SION · XBRL financial data
Sionna Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SION's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 13,668 | 15,383 | 16,044 | 15,168* | 18,963 | 21,864 |
| General and administrative | 5,991 | 6,523 | 7,761 | 8,444* | 10,636 | 10,606 |
| Total operating expenses | 19,659 | 21,906 | 23,805 | 23,612* | 29,599 | 32,470 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | 171 | — | — | — | (3) |
| Operating income (loss) | (19,659) | (21,906) | (23,805) | (23,612)* | (29,599) | (32,470) |
| Interest income | 3,000 | 3,667 | 3,456 | 3,172* | 2,820 | 2,587 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (16,482) | (18,068) | (20,278) | (20,440)* | (26,779) | (29,886) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (620.00) | (410.00) | (0.46) | — | (0.60) | (0.66) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (620.00) | (410.00) | (0.46) | — | (0.60) | (0.66) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,596 | 44,117 | 44,255 | 44,635* | 44,922 | 45,149 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 26,596 | 44,117 | 44,255 | 44,635* | 44,922 | 45,149 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SION's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 82,695 | 40,985 | 50,831 | 58,451 | 63,324 | 63,322 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,014 | 4,175 | 3,999 | 5,537 | 4,809 | 5,099 |
| Total current assets | 273,680 | 266,746 | 252,328 | 241,419 | 220,959 | 216,130 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,393 | 2,246 | 2,144 | 2,225 | 2,071 | 1,916 |
| Right-of-use asset | 7,617 | 7,395 | 7,165 | 6,926 | 6,680 | 6,424 |
| Total assets | 369,674 | 352,048 | 339,270 | 325,953 | 305,039 | 283,249 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,389 | 5,468 | 6,929 | 9,668 | 6,328 | 8,875 |
| Total current liabilities | 9,527 | 7,550 | 9,851 | 11,712 | 9,776 | 10,782 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 8,378 | 8,069 | 7,751 | 7,408 | 7,055 | 6,692 |
| Total liabilities | 17,905 | 15,619 | 17,602 | 19,120 | 16,831 | 17,474 |
| Accumulated deficit | (197,568) | (215,636) | (235,914) | (256,354) | (283,133) | (313,019) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 351,769 | 336,429 | 321,668 | 306,833 | 288,208 | 265,775 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 369,674 | 352,048 | 339,270 | 325,953 | 305,039 | 283,249 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 44,124 | 44,140 | 44,629 | 44,998 | 45,150 | 45,212 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SION's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16,482) | (18,068) | (20,278) | (20,440)* | (26,779) | (29,886) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,094 | 2,840* | 3,306* | 3,826* | 6,553 | 6,842* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (16,288) | (18,153)* | (15,230)* | (16,626)* | (21,840) | (22,220)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 86 | 0* | 87* | 204* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (141,194) | (23,245)* | 23,102* | 22,588* | 24,820 | 21,469* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 202,389 | (312)* | 1,974* | 1,659* | 1,893 | 749* |
| Net change in cash | 44,907 | (41,710)* | 9,846* | 7,621* | 4,873 | (2)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sionna Therapeutics | 63,322 | not reported | (22,220)* | 45.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Emergent BioSolutions | 175,700 | 110,000 | 100,100* | 51.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Biotherapeutics | 595 | 807 | (7,169)* | 1.7B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amarin | 156,512 | 39,550 | 9,223* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 60,816 | 78,703 | 30,653* | 18.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Usana Health Sciences | 168,560 | 223,273 | 23,319* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Altimmune | 63,008 | not reported | (24,221)* | 194.5M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Prothena Corp Public | 288,193 | 1,010 | (25,049)* | 51.3M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Biosciences | 67,836 | not reported | (32,501)* | 103.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
