SGU · XBRL financial data
Star Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SGU's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 267 | 528 | 666 | 332 | 240 | 488 | 743 | 306 | 248 | 539 | 767 | 358 |
| Gross profit | 51 | 150 | 206 | 88 | 58 | 158 | 260 | 86 | 59 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 6* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Operating income (loss) | (23) | 22 | 100 | (12) | (49) | 49 | 125 | (19) | (41) | 54 | 157 | (34) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | — | — | — | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (6)* | 5 | 28 | (4) | (16)* | 13 | 35 | (6) | (12)* | 14 | 44 | (10) |
| Net income (loss) | (20) | 13 | 68 | (11) | (35) | 33 | 86 | (17) | (29) | 36 | 108 | (28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 36* | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35* | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34* | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36* | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35* | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34* | 33 | 33 | 33 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SGU's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 45 | 20 | 12 | 46 | 117 | 49 | 19 | 28 | 25 | 20 | 12 | 27 |
| Accounts receivable | 114 | 187 | 198 | 129 | 95 | 176 | 217 | 129 | 102 | 198 | 262 | 160 |
| Inventory | 56 | 84 | 63 | 41 | 42 | 68 | 66 | 43 | 47 | 70 | 81 | 58 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 28 | 38 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 38 | 30 | 32 | 33 | 37 | 55 | 36 |
| Total current assets | 255 | 329 | 310 | 244 | 281 | 331 | 331 | 233 | 207 | 325 | 442 | 292 |
| Property and equipment, net | 105 | 105 | 106 | 104 | 105 | 105 | 128 | 127 | 129 | 128 | 128 | 127 |
| Right-of-use asset | 91 | 88 | 88 | 85 | 91 | 91 | 92 | 90 | 93 | 98 | 93 | 94 |
| Goodwill | 262 | 262 | 268 | 268 | 276 | 276 | 292 | 293 | 293 | 293 | 294 | 294 |
| Total assets | 875 | 945 | 940 | 866 | 940 | 987 | 1,059 | 964 | 937 | 1,054 | 1,164 | 1,010 |
| Accounts payable | 36 | 46 | 38 | 30 | 32 | 48 | 45 | 31 | 34 | 55 | 44 | 36 |
| Accrued liabilities | 116 | 118 | 148 | 132 | 116 | 124 | 154 | 133 | 119 | 127 | 168 | 151 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 21 | 21 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Total current liabilities | 365 | 436 | 376 | 331 | 374 | 397 | 386 | 331 | 349 | 442 | 447 | 336 |
| Long-term debt | 127 | 123 | 119 | 115 | 188 | 183 | 177 | 172 | 167 | 162 | 157 | 152 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 78 | 75 | 75 | 72 | 76 | 75 | 76 | 74 | 77 | 80 | 76 | 77 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 875 | 945 | 940 | 866 | 940 | 987 | 1,059 | 964 | 937 | 1,054 | 1,164 | 1,010 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SGU's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (20) | 13 | 68 | (11) | (35) | 33 | 86 | (17) | (29) | 36 | 108 | (28) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9* | 9 | 8* | 7* | 8* | 8 | 9* | 9* | 10* | 9 | 9* | 9* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21* | (60) | 55* | 78* | 39* | (65) | 49* | 73* | 14* | (55) | (6)* | 118* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 3 | 3* | 2* | 3* | 4 | 3* | 4* | 5* | 5 | 3* | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23)* | (6) | (23)* | (2)* | (30)* | (5) | (82)* | (13)* | (0)* | (5) | (5)* | (3)* |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 6* | 7* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4* | 4 | 8* | 0* | 136* | 0 | 5* | 11* | 5* | 5 | 5* | 5* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10)* | 41 | (40)* | (42)* | 63* | 1 | 3* | (50)* | (17)* | 55 | 3* | (100)* |
| Net change in cash | (12)* | (25) | (8)* | 34* | 72* | (69) | (30)* | 10* | (3)* | (5) | (8)* | 15* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5990 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5990 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Group | 27 | 358 | 118* | 32.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Titan Machinery | 30 | 496 | (2)* | 23.5M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Petco Health & Wellness Company | 293 | 1,489 | 162* | not reported | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Sally Beauty Holdings | 173 | 935 | 81* | 93.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Leslie's | 46 | 458 | 99* | 9.4M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Bark | 16 | 79 | (3.5) | 9.0M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brand House Collective | 6.5 | not reported | (26)* | 22.5M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QNov 1, 2025 |
| 1 800 Flowers Com | 11 | 293* | (25)* | not reported | 0.5 quarters | 10-KJun 28, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.