SBH · XBRL financial data
Sally Beauty Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SBH's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 921* | 931 | 908 | 942 | 935* | 938 | 883 | 933 | 947* | 943 | 903 | 935 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 455* | 464 | 445 | 461 | 456* | 461 | 424 | 452 | 453* | 460 | 428 | 445 |
| Gross profit | 467* | 467 | 463 | 481 | 479* | 477 | 459 | 481 | 494* | 483 | 476 | 490 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 391* | 398 | 403 | 409 | 397* | 377 | 389 | 403 | 414* | 407 | 404 | 404 |
| Operating income (loss) | 77* | 69 | 60 | 72 | 82* | 100 | 69 | 78 | 80* | 76 | 72 | 86 |
| Interest expense | 20* | 17 | 21 | 21 | 18* | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15* | 15 | 14 | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 15* | 13 | 10 | 13 | 16* | 22 | 14 | 17 | 15* | 16 | 15 | 19 |
| Net income (loss) | 43* | 38 | 29 | 38 | 48* | 61 | 39 | 46 | 50* | 46 | 43 | 54 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.40* | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.47* | 0.60 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.51* | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.57 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.39* | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.45* | 0.58 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.49* | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.55 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 107* | 106 | 104 | 103 | 102* | 102 | 102 | 100 | 99* | 98 | 97 | 95 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 109* | 109 | 107 | 106 | 106* | 105 | 104 | 103 | 103* | 101 | 100 | 98 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SBH's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SBH's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 43* | 38 | 29 | 38 | 48* | 61 | 39 | 46 | 50* | 46 | 43 | 54 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 5 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 6 | 4* | 5* | 4* | 8 | 6* | 5* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 27* | 28 | 27* | 29* | 26* | 26 | 25 | 25 | 24* | 24 | 25 | 26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 117* | 51 | 37* | 48* | 111* | 33 | 51* | 69* | 121* | 93 | 73* | 81* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 27* | 31 | 14* | 19* | 37* | 20 | 19* | 20* | 43* | 36 | 29* | 19* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36)* | (31) | (14)* | (19)* | (45)* | 23 | (19)* | (17)* | (45)* | (36) | (29)* | (19)* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 0* | — |
| Share repurchases | year only | 20 | 20* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 13* | 21* | 21 | 26* | 26* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 221* | 67 | 989* | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 238* | 68 | 1,008* | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (33)* | (23) | (46)* | (29)* | (56)* | (58) | (46)* | (34)* | (41)* | (48) | (46)* | (45)* |
| Net change in cash | 49* | (2) | (24)* | 0* | 11* | (2) | (13)* | 21* | 36* | 8 | 0* | 16* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5990 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5990 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sally Beauty Holdings | 173 | 935 | 81* | 93.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Star Group | 27 | 358 | 118* | 32.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Titan Machinery | 30 | 496 | (2)* | 23.5M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Petco Health & Wellness Company | 293 | 1,489 | 162* | not reported | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.