SGA · XBRL financial data
Saga Communications financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SGA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 115,504 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 11,574 | 10,040 | 14,300 | 10,966 | 12,611 | 12,322 |
| Total operating expenses | 97,062 | 93,292 | 101,823 | 101,285 | 110,564 | 118,156 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1,247 | (7) | 14 | (120) | (1,048) | 11,522 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,249) | 15,051 | 13,070 | 11,488 | 2,355 | (11,044) |
| Interest income | 148 | 16 | 410 | 1,441 | 1,047 | 904 |
| Interest expense | 340 | 284 | 130 | 173 | 348 | 434 |
| Other income (expense) | 233 | 634 | 652 | 119 | 1,516 | 105 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 705 | 4,260 | 4,800 | 3,375 | 1,110 | (2,570) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,913) | 11,157 | 9,202 | 9,500 | 3,460 | (7,899) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.32) | 1.85 | 1.52 | 1.55 | 0.55 | (1.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.32) | 1.85 | 1.52 | 1.55 | 0.55 | (1.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,871 | 5,917 | 5,973 | 6,045 | 6,075 | 6,152 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 5,871 | 5,917 | 5,973 | 6,045 | 6,075 | 6,152 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SGA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SGA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,913) | 11,157 | 9,202 | 9,500 | 3,460 | (7,899) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6,524 | 5,749 | 5,171 | 5,055 | 5,283 | 5,178 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12,088 | 19,104 | 17,125 | 15,379 | 13,772 | 5,464 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,314 | 3,969 | 5,994 | 4,356 | 3,767 | 3,041 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (604) | (3,348) | (14,990) | (2,497) | (6,684) | 7,149 |
| Dividends paid | 3,716 | 1,914 | 19,785 | 19,875 | 22,520 | 6,433 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 5,000 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 10,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4,165) | (12,349) | (20,093) | (20,102) | (17,810) | (8,967) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4832 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4832 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saga Communications | 18,378 | not reported | (1,684)* | 6.4M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Newsmax | 25,884 | 54,115 | (124)* | not reported | 208.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Townsquare Media | 1,170 | 115,353 | 3,584* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Urban One | 15,358 | not reported | (7,301)* | not reported | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iHeartMedia | 174,442 | 977,239 | 64,883* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entravision Communications | 80,794 | 227,901 | 23,770* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| E.W. Scripps | 13,046 | 490,401 | 13,590* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mediaco Holding | 1,807 | 33,969 | (734)* | not reported | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.