SFM · XBRL financial data
Sprouts Farmers Market financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,469 | 6,100 | 6,404 | 6,837 | 7,719 | 8,806 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 4,089 | 3,891 | 4,056 | 4,316 | 4,778 | 5,390 |
| Gross profit | 2,379 | 2,209 | 2,349 | 2,522 | 2,941 | 3,416 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,864 | 1,748 | 1,856 | 2,000 | 2,291 | 2,575 |
| Operating income (loss) | 392 | 334 | 358 | 350 | 504 | 686 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 89 | 78 | 88 | 85 | 126 | 165 |
| Net income (loss) | 287 | 244 | 261 | 259 | 381 | 524 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.44 | 2.12 | 2.41 | 2.53 | 3.79 | 5.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.43 | 2.10 | 2.39 | 2.50 | 3.75 | 5.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 118 | 115 | 108 | 102 | 100 | 98 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 118 | 116 | 109 | 103 | 101 | 99 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 170 | 245 | 293 | 202 | 265 | 257 |
| Inventory | 254 | 265 | 311 | 323 | 343 | 427 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 27 | 35 | 54 | 48 | 36 | 60 |
| Total current assets | 466 | 568 | 674 | 604 | 676 | 810 |
| Property and equipment, net | 727 | 716 | 722 | 799 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,045 | 1,072 | 1,107 | 1,323 | 1,467 | 1,653 |
| Goodwill | 369 | 369 | 369 | 382 | 382 | 382 |
| Total assets | 2,806 | 2,923 | 3,070 | 3,327 | 3,641 | 4,159 |
| Accounts payable | 139 | 146 | 173 | 180 | 213 | 291 |
| Accrued liabilities | 143 | 156 | 151 | 165 | 217 | 304 |
| Total current liabilities | 496 | 513 | 522 | 547 | 680 | 871 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,070 | 1,096 | 1,145 | 1,400 | 1,520 | 1,682 |
| Total liabilities | 1,925 | 1,963 | 2,024 | 2,179 | 2,319 | 2,756 |
| Retained earnings | 203 | 259 | 320 | 374 | 514 | 561 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 881 | 960 | 1,046 | 1,149 | 1,322 | 1,403 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,806 | 2,923 | 3,070 | 3,327 | 3,641 | 4,159 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 118 | 111 | 103 | 101 | 99 | 95 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 287 | 244 | 261 | 259 | 381 | 524 |
| Stock-based compensation | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 28 | 31 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 127 | 126 | 127 | 138 | 140 | 158 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 494 | 365 | 371 | 465 | 645 | 716 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 122 | 102 | 124 | 225 | 230 | 248 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (122) | (102) | (124) | (238) | (230) | (248) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 188 | 200 | 203 | 228 | 472 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (287) | (187) | (199) | (318) | (351) | (474) |
| Net change in cash | 85 | 76 | 48 | (91) | 63 | (6) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5411 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5411 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5411) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sprouts Farmers Market | 229 | 2,305 | 186* | 92.2M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Yesway | 82 | not reported | 105* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kroger | 1,676 | 34,621 | 1,311* | 590.6M | 10-QAug 15, 2026 |
| Albertsons Companiesadded: same SIC | 282 | 18,895 | 481* | 470.5M | 10-QSep 12, 2026 |
| Grocery Outlet Holdingadded: same SIC | 74 | 1,193 | 43* | 99.1M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Ingles Marketsadded: same SIC | 455 | 1,368 | 67* | not reported | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Weis Marketsadded: same SIC | 104 | 1,275 | 65* | 24.7M | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottageadded: same SIC | 17 | 335 | 11* | 23.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maison Solutionsadded: same SIC | 1.5 | 30 | 1.5* | not reported | 10-QJan 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
