SFM · XBRL financial data
Sprouts Farmers Market financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Mar 29, 2026 | Jun 28, 2026 | Sep 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,699* | 1,884 | 1,894 | 1,946 | 1,996* | 2,236 | 2,221 | 2,200 | 2,149* | 2,329 | 2,326 | 2,305 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,078* | 1,161 | 1,175 | 1,205 | 1,236* | 1,350 | 1,358 | 1,349 | 1,332* | 1,412 | 1,425 | 1,424 |
| Gross profit | 620* | 722 | 718 | 741 | 760* | 886 | 863 | 851 | 816* | 917 | 901 | 881 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 513* | 540 | 556 | 580 | 615* | 623 | 645 | 653 | 653* | 659 | 683 | 683 |
| Operating income (loss) | 69* | 148 | 127 | 122 | 106* | 226 | 179 | 157 | 123* | 215 | 174 | 153 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 19* | 33 | 32 | 32 | 29* | 47 | 46 | 38 | 34* | 52 | 45 | 38 |
| Net income (loss) | 50* | 114 | 95 | 92 | 80* | 180 | 134 | 120 | 90* | 164 | 129 | 113 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.49* | 1.13 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.80* | 1.83 | 1.37 | 1.23 | 0.93* | 1.73 | 1.37 | 1.22 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.49* | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.79* | 1.81 | 1.35 | 1.22 | 0.92* | 1.71 | 1.37 | 1.21 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 101* | 101 | 100 | 100 | 100* | 99 | 98 | 98 | 97* | 95 | 94 | 93 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 102* | 102 | 101 | 101 | 101* | 100 | 99 | 99 | 98* | 96 | 94 | 94 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SFM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SFM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 29, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 28, 2025 | Mar 29, 2026 | Jun 28, 2026 | Sep 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 50* | 114 | 95 | 92 | 80* | 180 | 134 | 120 | 90* | 164 | 129 | 113 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 6 | 7* | 7* | 8* | 7 | 8* | 8* | 9* | 9 | 7* | 4* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 34* | 35 | 33* | 36* | 36* | 37 | 38* | 41* | 42* | 44 | 46* | 48* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 56* | 220 | 92* | 209* | 125* | 299 | 111* | 167* | 139* | 235 | 134* | 186* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 60* | 51 | 58* | 53* | 69* | 59 | 61* | 56* | 72* | 101 | 89* | 94* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (60)* | (51) | (58)* | (53)* | (69)* | (59) | (61)* | (56)* | (72)* | (101) | (89)* | (94)* |
| Share repurchases | 23* | 60 | 44* | 25* | 99* | 219 | 73* | 50* | 130* | 140 | 70* | 89* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (46)* | (58) | (169)* | (24)* | (101)* | (219) | (75)* | (49)* | (131)* | (140) | (73)* | (87)* |
| Net change in cash | (50)* | 110 | (135)* | 132* | (45)* | 21 | (24)* | 62* | (65)* | (6) | (28)* | 5* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5411 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5411 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5411) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sprouts Farmers Market | 229 | 2,305 | 186* | 92.2M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Yesway | 82 | not reported | 105* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kroger | 1,676 | 34,621 | 1,311* | 590.6M | 10-QAug 15, 2026 |
| Albertsons Companiesadded: same SIC | 282 | 18,895 | 481* | 470.5M | 10-QSep 12, 2026 |
| Grocery Outlet Holdingadded: same SIC | 74 | 1,193 | 43* | 99.1M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Ingles Marketsadded: same SIC | 455 | 1,368 | 67* | not reported | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Weis Marketsadded: same SIC | 104 | 1,275 | 65* | 24.7M | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottageadded: same SIC | 17 | 335 | 11* | 23.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maison Solutionsadded: same SIC | 1.5 | 30 | 1.5* | not reported | 10-QJan 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.