SF · XBRL financial data
Stifel Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,818 | 4,783 | 4,593 | 5,159 | 5,952 | 6,348 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,679 | 3,616 | 2,951 | 2,710 | 3,294 | 3,771 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | 885 | 707 | 928 | — |
| Interest expense | 66 | 46 | 201 | 810 | 981 | 818 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 148 | 242 | 223 | 184 | 197 | 187 |
| Net income (loss) | 503 | 825 | 662 | 523 | 731 | 684 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.49 | 7.34 | 5.74 | 4.55 | 6.67 | 6.25 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.16 | 6.66 | 5.32 | 4.28 | 6.25 | 5.87 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 106 | 108 | 109 | 107 | 104 | 103 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 115 | 119 | 118 | 113 | 111 | 110 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,279 | 1,963 | 2,200 | 3,362 | 2,648 | 2,254 |
| Property and equipment, net | 961 | 168 | 200 | 192 | 193 | 197 |
| Right-of-use asset | 793 | 751 | 776 | 778 | 809 | 788 |
| Goodwill | 1,182 | 1,307 | 1,327 | 1,388 | 1,395 | 1,464 |
| Total assets | 26,604 | 34,050 | 37,196 | 37,727 | 39,896 | 41,271 |
| Total deposits | 17,396 | 23,280 | 27,117 | 27,335 | 29,102 | 29,752 |
| Total liabilities | 22,365 | 29,015 | 31,868 | 32,433 | 34,209 | 35,293 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,239 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 26,604 | 34,050 | 37,196 | 37,727 | 39,896 | 41,271 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 503 | 825 | 662 | 523 | 731 | 684 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,662 | 872 | 1,157 | 499 | 490 | 1,117 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,689) | (6,966) | (4,325) | 1,045 | (2,310) | (1,614) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 218 | 291 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 58 | 173 | 106 | 444 | 144 | 245 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,199 | 5,794 | 3,191 | (255) | 980 | 91 |
| Net change in cash | 1,178 | (303) | 79 | 1,295 | (846) | (395) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6211 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6211 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel Financial | 1,629 | 1,001 | 801* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sei Investments | 400 | 662 | 218* | 118.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jefferies Financial Group | 16,884 | 1,752 | 2,591* | not reported | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Marketaxess Holdings | 246 | 218 | 27* | 35.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Interactive Brokers Group | 7,711 | 760 | 6,216* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Piper Sandler Companies | 304 | 496 | 36* | 70.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raymond James Financial | 9,977 | 4,362 | (246)* | 192.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Miami International Holdings | 699 | 376 | 23* | 100.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Galaxy Digital | 896 | 8,557 | 372* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
