SF · XBRL financial data
Stifel Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,390* | 1,418 | 1,465 | 1,476 | 1,593* | 1,469 | 1,491 | 1,635 | 1,753* | 1,666 | 1,639 | 1,635 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 711* | 768 | 799 | 811 | 916* | 842 | 839 | 963 | 1,127* | 1,010 | 1,012 | 1,001 |
| Operating income (loss) | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 244* | 255 | 247 | 251 | 228* | 214 | 207 | 205 | 192* | 187 | 188 | 209 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 44* | 55 | 62 | 58 | 22* | 10 | 59 | 75 | 44* | 75 | 73 | 75 |
| Net income (loss) | 162* | 164 | 165 | 159 | 244* | 53 | 155 | 211 | 264* | 251 | 226 | 234 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.56* | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.43 | 2.35* | 0.42 | 1.41 | 1.96 | 2.57* | 1.56 | 1.41 | 1.48 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.46* | 1.40 | 1.41 | 1.34 | 2.17* | 0.39 | 1.34 | 1.84 | 2.39* | 1.48 | 1.34 | 1.40 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 104* | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104* | 105 | 103 | 103 | 103* | 156 | 154 | 152 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 111* | 110 | 110 | 111 | 113* | 111 | 109 | 110 | 111* | 163 | 162 | 160 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,362 | 3,409 | 2,616 | 1,916 | 2,648 | 2,726 | 1,858 | 3,185 | 2,254 | 2,899 | 2,192 | 1,629 |
| Property and equipment, net | 192 | 301 | 326 | 191 | 193 | 195 | 197 | 198 | 197 | 230 | 229 | 261 |
| Right-of-use asset | 778 | 804 | 822 | 813 | 809 | 786 | 815 | 794 | 788 | 780 | 769 | 762 |
| Goodwill | 1,388 | 1,388 | 1,388 | 1,394 | 1,395 | 1,395 | 1,479 | 1,482 | 1,464 | 1,464 | 1,464 | 1,464 |
| Total assets | 37,727 | 38,258 | 37,809 | 38,935 | 39,896 | 40,384 | 39,860 | 41,687 | 41,271 | 42,893 | 44,908 | 45,282 |
| Total deposits | 27,335 | 27,554 | 27,140 | 28,121 | 29,102 | 29,639 | 28,673 | 30,138 | 29,752 | 30,797 | 32,264 | 32,807 |
| Total liabilities | 32,433 | 32,984 | 32,411 | 33,377 | 34,209 | 34,846 | 34,263 | 35,931 | 35,293 | 36,909 | 38,894 | 39,236 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 37,727 | 38,258 | 37,809 | 38,935 | 39,896 | 40,384 | 39,860 | 41,687 | 41,271 | 42,893 | 44,908 | 45,282 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 162* | 164 | 165 | 159 | 244* | 53 | 155 | 211 | 264* | 251 | 226 | 234 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 275* | (610) | 207* | 198* | 695* | (211) | 607* | 338* | 382* | (343) | 76* | 801* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 866* | 477 | (641)* | (1,380)* | (766)* | (173) | (414)* | (354)* | (673)* | (256) | (2,594)* | (1,034)* |
| Share repurchases | 144* | 61 | 18* | 20* | 46* | 93 | 83* | 31* | 38* | 96 | 172* | 122* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 45 | 100* | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 10 | 135* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (424)* | 85 | (383)* | 465* | 813* | 457 | (1,030)* | 1,310* | (646)* | 1,248 | 1,812* | (326)* |
| Net change in cash | 722* | (49) | (817)* | (712)* | 733* | 76 | (828)* | 1,291* | (934)* | 646 | (707)* | (560)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6211 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6211 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel Financial | 1,629 | 1,001 | 801* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sei Investments | 400 | 662 | 218* | 118.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jefferies Financial Group | 16,884 | 1,752 | 2,591* | not reported | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Marketaxess Holdings | 246 | 218 | 27* | 35.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Interactive Brokers Group | 7,711 | 760 | 6,216* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Piper Sandler Companies | 304 | 496 | 36* | 70.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Raymond James Financial | 9,977 | 4,362 | (246)* | 192.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Miami International Holdings | 699 | 376 | 23* | 100.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Galaxy Digital | 896 | 8,557 | 372* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.