SERA · XBRL financial data
Sera Prognostics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SERA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 306 | 77 | 81 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 82 | 268 | 306 | 77 | 81 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 210 | 82 | 164 |
| Research and development | 11,019 | 14,244 | 15,225 | 14,730 | 13,171 |
| General and administrative | 14,093 | 16,784 | 16,343 | 16,129 | 16,702 |
| Total operating expenses | 35,477 | 45,920 | 40,127 | 36,712 | 36,585 |
| Operating income (loss) | (35,395) | (45,652) | (39,821) | (36,635) | (36,504) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 55 | 28 | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (35,009) | (44,186) | (36,242) | (32,898) | (31,928) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.33) | (1.43) | (1.16) | (0.99) | (0.67) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.33) | (1.43) | (1.16) | (0.99) | (0.67) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15,003 | 30,943 | 31,201 | 33,157 | 47,662 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 15,003 | 30,943 | 31,201 | 33,157 | 47,662 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SERA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 58,932 | 29,878 | 3,880 | 4,043 | 3,944 |
| Marketable securities | 46,183 | 52,826 | 45,199 | 42,193 | 35,257 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 34,848 | 21,329 | 30,841 | 21,973 | 56,579 |
| Accounts receivable | 27 | 113 | 160 | 34 | 12 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,993 | 1,308 | 795 | 1,311 | 1,557 |
| Total current assets | 110,251 | 90,125 | 61,344 | 47,600 | 40,770 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,773 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1,707 | 1,180 | 613 | 2,402 |
| Total assets | 147,029 | 116,329 | 95,441 | 72,575 | 101,933 |
| Accounts payable | 1,197 | 1,548 | 1,046 | 1,969 | 862 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,411 | 15,538 | 24,443 | 24,770 | 24,188 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 1,222 | 644 | 0 | 2,337 |
| Total liabilities | 8,465 | 17,386 | 25,283 | 24,772 | 26,525 |
| Accumulated deficit | (166,468) | (210,654) | (246,896) | (279,794) | (311,722) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 138,564 | 98,943 | 70,158 | 47,803 | 75,408 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 147,029 | 116,329 | 95,441 | 72,575 | 101,933 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SERA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (35,009) | (44,186) | (36,242) | (32,898) | (31,928) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,130 | 5,055 | 5,273 | 7,013 | 5,110 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 659 | 756 | 900 | 833 | 940 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (31,636) | (34,610) | (27,188) | (14,189) | (25,623) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,304 | 791 | 128 | 56 | 726 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (82,559) | 5,551 | 438 | 11,743 | (28,502) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | 53,610 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 159,594 | 5 | 752 | 2,609 | 54,026 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sera Prognostics | 3,986 | 42 | (7,298)* | not reported | 5.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Freenome | 437 | not reported | (130)* | not reported | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exagen | 24,588 | 19,941 | 3,988* | 24.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fulgent Genetics | 26,305 | 85,389 | (23,758)* | 27.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biodesix | 29,996 | 26,861 | (1,562)* | 10.6M | 19.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
