SCYX · XBRL financial data
SCYNEXIS financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SCYX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 13,163 | 5,091 | 140,141 | 3,746 | 20,601 |
| Research and development | 36,522 | 23,773 | 27,259 | 30,928 | 26,405 | 22,280 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 14,627 | 49,916 | 62,961 | 20,920 | 14,458 | 14,395 |
| Total operating expenses | 51,149 | 74,001 | 90,848 | 67,472 | 40,863 | 36,675 |
| Operating income (loss) | (51,149) | (60,838) | (85,757) | 72,669 | (37,117) | (16,074) |
| Interest expense | 1,181 | 2,660 | 5,198 | 3,130 | 828 | 173 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3,148) | (3,088) | (4,700) | 138 | 151 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (55,185) | (32,866) | (62,809) | 67,041 | (21,288) | (8,609) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | (10.00) | (11.76) | 11.20 | (3.52) | (1.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | (10.00) | (11.76) | 11.12 | (3.52) | (1.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | — | 3,298 | 5,327 | 5,982 | 6,064 | 6,242 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | — | 3,298 | 5,327 | 6,049 | 6,064 | 6,242 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (May 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SCYX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 93,041 | 104,484 | 45,814 | 34,050 | 16,051 | 21,259 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 27,689 | 40,312 | 43,249 | 18,772 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 861 | 2,101 | 0 | — | — |
| Inventory | 0 | 463 | 899 | 0 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5,165 | 3,569 | 2,503 | 5,548 | 2,184 | 263 |
| Total current assets | 98,206 | 109,377 | 79,061 | 102,116 | 72,181 | 40,374 |
| Property and equipment, net | 298 | 113 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,999 | 2,801 | 2,594 | 2,364 | 2,090 | 1,764 |
| Total assets | 102,536 | 119,837 | 87,810 | 128,412 | 90,643 | 59,027 |
| Accounts payable | 4,639 | 7,848 | 5,937 | 7,149 | 4,569 | 2,225 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4,141 | 5,698 | 5,628 | 7,495 | 3,793 | 2,791 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 26,396 | 13,616 | 17,618 | 16,303 | 24,099 | 5,734 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3,274 | 3,204 | 2,921 | 2,581 | 2,175 | 1,692 |
| Total liabilities | 79,778 | 78,579 | 84,577 | 55,450 | 35,566 | 9,651 |
| Accumulated deficit | (326,613) | (359,479) | (422,288) | (355,247) | (376,535) | (385,144) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 22,758 | 41,258 | 3,233 | 72,962 | 55,077 | 49,376 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 102,536 | 119,837 | 87,810 | 128,412 | 90,643 | 59,027 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 2,578 | 3,618 | 4,166 | 4,719 | 4,873 | 5,583 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (May 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SCYX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (55,185) | (32,866) | (62,809) | 67,041 | (21,288) | (8,609) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 2,088 | 3,686 | 2,624 | 3,346 | 2,852 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (49,354) | (54,560) | (79,883) | 60,159 | (24,009) | (5,283) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,474 | (1,172) | (27,389) | (34,877) | 6,150 | 24,306 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 90,554 | 38,552 | 47,248 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 94,001 | 67,120 | 48,602 | (36,721) | (139) | (14,170) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scynexis | 10,487 | 235 | (14,885)* | 9.9M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palatin Technologies | 7,492 | 301* | (2,690)* | 1.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Pulmatrix | 2,168 | not reported | (1,106)* | 3.7M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scorpius Holdings | 582 | not reported | (2,917)* | 61.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Curis | 5,073 | 0 | (9,646)* | 2.1M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kala Bio | 229 | not reported | (1,535)* | 19.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lexaria Bioscience | 3,500 | 0 | (1,635)* | 24.8M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Outlook Therapeutics | 11,242 | not reported | (21,011)* | 243.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dyadic International | 1,425 | 961 | (1,818)* | 36.4M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.