SATL · XBRL financial data
Satellogic financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SATL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,247 | 6,012 | 10,074 | 12,870 | 17,707 |
| Research and development | 9,636 | 13,055 | 10,656 | 7,500 | 5,000 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 36,640 | 37,191 | 23,500 | 32,992 | 25,735 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (27,902) | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (68,635) | (90,867) | (69,403) | (52,206) | (31,019) |
| Interest expense | 9,703 | 1,693 | 0 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 9,271 | (2,107) | (541) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (232) | 4,573 | 9,082 | 2,858 | 673 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (116,272) | (4,783) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.78) | (0.44) | (0.68) | (1.28) | (0.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.78) | (0.66) | (0.68) | (1.28) | (0.18) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 16,656 | 83,188 | 89,540 | 91,164 | 109,134 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 16,656 | 83,798 | 89,540 | 91,164 | 134,134 |
| Revenue | 4,247 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | 1,876 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 9,640 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit (loss) | (68,745) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (loss) | (117,741) | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SATL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,533 | 76,528 | 23,476 | 22,493 | 94,430 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,196 | 1,388 | 901 | 1,464 | 8,548 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 0 | 2,090 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,695 | 3,198 | 2,173 | 3,907 | 2,699 |
| Total current assets | 12,424 | 81,240 | 26,550 | 27,864 | 115,174 |
| Property and equipment, net | 32,530 | 47,981 | 41,130 | 27,228 | 24,650 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,955 | 8,171 | 3,195 | 877 | 7,048 |
| Total assets | 49,918 | 143,855 | 76,382 | 61,691 | 151,303 |
| Accrued liabilities | 23,435 | 6,417 | 4,372 | 11,621 | 1,918 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 283,715 | 30,072 | 21,392 | 34,621 | 22,505 |
| Long-term debt | 108,473 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,083 | 6,063 | 1,789 | 516 | 6,099 |
| Total liabilities | 289,350 | 37,657 | 24,707 | 114,723 | 90,777 |
| Accumulated deficit | (186,174) | (222,815) | (283,833) | (400,105) | (404,888) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (260,738) | 106,198 | 51,675 | (53,032) | 60,526 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 49,918 | 143,855 | 76,382 | 61,691 | 151,303 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 27,298 | — | — | — | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,533 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 12,424 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 50,682 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 278,100 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 283,560 | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity | (232,878) | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity and liabilities | 50,682 | — | — | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SATL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (116,272) | (4,783) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10,881 | 8,368 | 6,299 | 2,335 | 4,260 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (28,439) | (68,462) | (49,571) | (35,890) | (26,886) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11,233 | 27,252 | 14,885 | 5,038 | 7,376 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,230) | (30,852) | (14,435) | (5,032) | (7,376) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 9,600 | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 8,603 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 28,636 | 164,336 | (83) | 37,455 | 112,513 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (27,720) | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,213) | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 27,900 | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3663 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3663 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satellogic | 112,809 | 15,919 | (8,630)* | not reported | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vuzix | 17,298 | 1,113 | (6,597)* | 84.4M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Comtech Telecommunications | 34,978 | (74,184)* | 18,356* | 30.1M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Unusual Machines | 229,599 | 16,722 | (21,479)* | 50.0M | 10.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BK Technologies | 29,917 | not reported | 627* | 3.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Turtle Beach | 19,565 | 56,365 | 6,492* | 17.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rekor Systems | 9,766 | not reported | (2,387)* | 137.6M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aviat Networks | 72,844 | not reported | 3,086* | 12.8M | — | 10-KJul 3, 2026 |
| Clearfield | 20,449 | 43,864 | not reported | 13.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.