SANM · XBRL financial data
Sanmina financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SANM's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,960 | 6,757 | 7,920 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 6,738 | 7,920 | 8,935 | 7,568 | 8,128 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 6,435 | 6,205 | 7,297 | 8,192 | 6,928 | 7,412 |
| Gross profit | 526 | 552 | 622 | 743 | 640 | 716 |
| Research and development | 23 | 21 | 21 | 26 | 29 | 31 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 241 | 235 | 245 | 255 | 266 | 290 |
| Total operating expenses | 298 | 271 | 273 | 288 | 305 | 362 |
| Operating income (loss) | 228 | 281 | 349 | 456 | 335 | 355 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 20 | 22 | 36 | 29 | 20 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 44 | (26) | (20) | (1) | (11) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 61 | 38 | 62 | 85 | 80 | 73 |
| Net income (loss) | 140 | 269 | 240 | 310 | 223 | 246 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.02 | 4.12 | 3.92 | 5.36 | 4.00 | 4.56 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.97 | 4.01 | 3.81 | 5.18 | 3.91 | 4.46 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 69 | 65 | 61 | 58 | 56 | 54 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 71 | 67 | 63 | 60 | 57 | 55 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SANM's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 481 | 650 | 530 | 668 | 626 | 926 |
| Inventory | 861 | 1,037 | 1,684 | 1,477 | 1,444 | 1,988 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 38 | 54 | 62 | 58 | 79 | 125 |
| Total current assets | 2,819 | 3,282 | 3,891 | 3,880 | 3,870 | 4,865 |
| Property and equipment, net | 559 | 533 | 575 | 633 | 616 | 682 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 68 | 79 | 96 | 78 | 68 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | 30 |
| Total assets | 3,773 | 4,207 | 4,836 | 4,874 | 4,823 | 5,858 |
| Accounts payable | 1,210 | 1,465 | 2,041 | 1,613 | 1,442 | 1,579 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,523 | 1,763 | 2,471 | 2,033 | 1,941 | 2,822 |
| Long-term debt | 329 | 312 | 329 | 312 | 300 | 283 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 37 | 39 | 49 | 61 | 45 | 36 |
| Accumulated deficit | (3,723) | (3,454) | (3,240) | (2,930) | (2,707) | (2,462) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,630 | 1,879 | 1,820 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,773 | 4,207 | 4,836 | 4,874 | 4,823 | 5,858 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 65 | 64 | 57 | 57 | 54 | 55 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SANM's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 140 | 269 | 240 | 310 | 223 | 246 |
| Stock-based compensation | 26 | 35 | 40 | 50 | 57 | 63 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 114 | 110 | 109 | 118 | 122 | 119 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 301 | 338 | 331 | 235 | 340 | 621 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 66 | 73 | 139 | 191 | 111 | 147 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (64) | (91) | (132) | (192) | (114) | (108) |
| Share repurchases | 179 | 64 | 331 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 350 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (210) | (77) | (314) | 95 | (270) | (174) |
| Net change in cash | 26 | 170 | (120) | 138 | (42) | 340 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3672 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3672 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanmina | 1,845 | 3,464 | 124* | 53.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Power Integrations | 97 | 125 | 43* | 55.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amkor Technology | 1,603 | 1,991 | 487* | 247.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Diodes | 563 | 533 | 97* | 45.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ambarella | 102 | 108 | (0.3)* | 44.1M | 14.9 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| SYNAPTICS | 368 | 294 | (16) | 39.7M | 19.8 quarters | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Vishay Intertechnology | 1,140 | 979 | 146* | not reported | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Formfactor | 138 | 281 | 104* | 78.4M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Impinj | 39 | 112 | 26* | 30.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
