RVSN · XBRL financial data
Rail Vision financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RVSN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 888 | 421 | 142 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 421 | 142 | 1,300 | 1,487 |
| Cost of revenue | 657 | 661 | 61 | 850 | 935 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 1,400 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 231 | (240) | 81 | 450 | 552 |
| Research and development | 7,208 | 6,230 | 7,145 | 5,279 | 6,864 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,316 | 4,265 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 3,316 | 4,265 | 4,339 | 4,175 | 5,423 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | 10 | 152 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (10,293) | (10,735) | (11,403) | (9,004) | (11,735) |
| Other income (expense) | — | 260 | 255 | (1,523) | 1,015 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,351 | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (10,220) | (10,475) | (11,148) | (30,708) | (11,100) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.12) | (0.74) | (4.30) | (1.85) | (6.15) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (8.94) | (0.74) | (4.30) | (1.85) | (6.15) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 1,144 | 1,772 | 2,587 | 16,626 | 1,805 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 1,144 | 14,174 | 2,587 | 16,626 | 1,805 |
- † Share count changed about 17x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/24 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RVSN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,649 | 8,270 | 3,066 | 17,238 | 19,957 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 115 | — | 495 | 215 |
| Inventory | — | — | 977 | 1,304 | 1,207 |
| Total current assets | 2,408 | 8,832 | 4,602 | 19,703 | 21,993 |
| Property and equipment, net | 570 | 449 | 430 | 312 | 296 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,433 | 1,151 | 889 | 582 | 254 |
| Total assets | 4,411 | 10,432 | 5,921 | 20,597 | 22,543 |
| Accrued liabilities | 199 | 208 | 280 | 420 | 148 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,552 | 1,369 | 2,610 | 2,678 | 2,209 |
| Total deposits | 54 | 49 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,221 | 798 | 524 | 217 | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,773 | 2,167 | 3,134 | 2,895 | 2,209 |
| Accumulated deficit | (44,339) | (54,814) | (65,962) | (96,670) | (107,770) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (8,327) | 8,265 | 2,787 | 17,702 | 20,334 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,411 | 10,432 | 5,921 | 20,597 | 22,543 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 9,157 | 16,091 | 2,998 | 51,988 | 2,192 |
- † Share count changed about 17x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/24 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RVSN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10,220) | (10,475) | (11,148) | (30,708) | (11,100) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,055 | 505 | 273 | 398 | 1,460 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11 | 20 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,948) | (9,981) | (10,518) | (9,682) | (9,122) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 273 | 29 | 152 | 30 | 125 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (273) | (29) | (152) | (30) | (125) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 5,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,127 | 16,653 | 5,397 | 23,918 | 11,789 |
| Net change in cash | (5,094) | 6,643 | (5,203) | 14,179 | 2,761 |
- † Share count changed about 17x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/24 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3743 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3743 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail Vision | 19,957 | year only | year only | 2.2M | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Greenbrier Companies | 235,100 | 591,000* | 31,500* | 31.0M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Kelso Technologies | 399 | year only | year only | 55.3M | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| FreightCar America | 62,978 | 113,138 | 12,084* | 32.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trinity Industries | 158,300 | 535,100 | 66,300* | 78.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies | 489,000 | 3,120,000 | 455,000* | 167.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
