GBX · XBRL financial data
The Greenbrier Companies financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GBX's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 809 | 863 | 820 | 1,053* | 876 | 762 | 843 | 760* | 706 | 588 | 577 | 591* |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 809 | 863 | 820 | 1,053* | 876 | 762 | 843 | 760* | 706 | 588 | 577 | 591* |
| Cost of revenue | 688 | 741 | 696 | 862* | 702 | 624 | 691 | 616* | 603 | 518 | 495 | 511* |
| Gross profit | 121 | 122 | 124 | 191* | 174 | 139 | 152 | 144* | 103 | 70 | 81 | 80* |
| Research and development | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Selling, general and administrative | 56 | 64 | 59 | 68* | 62 | 65 | 66 | 71* | 60 | 57 | 55 | 56* |
| Operating income (loss) | 65 | 64 | 72 | 124* | 112 | 84 | 93 | 72* | 61 | 25 | 32 | 26* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 10 | 9 | 11 | 32* | 33 | 20 | 18 | 20* | 12 | 2 | 3 | 0* |
| Net income (loss) | 31 | 33 | 34 | 62* | 55 | 52 | 60 | 37* | 36 | 15 | 19 | 9* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.00 | 1.08 | 1.09 | 1.98* | 1.77 | 1.66 | 1.92 | 1.19* | 1.18 | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.28* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.96 | 1.03 | 1.06 | 1.92* | 1.72 | 1.56 | 1.86 | 1.19* | 1.14 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.27* |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31* | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31* | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32* | 32 | 33 | 32 | 31* | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GBX's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 307 | 252 | 272 | 352 | 300 | 264 | 297 | 306 | 362 | 522 | 274 | 235 |
| Inventory | 884 | 827 | 812 | 771 | 754 | 693 | 708 | 688 | 680 | 621 | 619 | 742 |
| Property and equipment, net | 618 | 636 | 648 | 712 | 696 | 703 | 712 | 727 | 719 | 719 | 709 | 691 |
| Right-of-use asset | 71 | 71 | 68 | 65 | 62 | 88 | 89 | 84 | 81 | 78 | 74 | 77 |
| Goodwill | 129 | 128 | 128 | 129 | 127 | 127 | 129 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 |
| Total assets | 4,015 | 4,044 | 4,116 | 4,255 | 4,288 | 4,267 | 4,353 | 4,361 | 4,296 | 4,340 | 4,348 | 4,434 |
| Retained earnings | 919 | 943 | 967 | 1,035 | 1,081 | 1,123 | 1,173 | 1,199 | 1,225 | 1,230 | 1,238 | 1,236 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,274 | 1,300 | 1,329 | 1,376 | 1,413 | 1,460 | 1,504 | 1,533 | 1,542 | 1,565 | 1,573 | 1,574 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,015 | 4,044 | 4,116 | 4,255 | 4,288 | 4,267 | 4,353 | 4,361 | 4,296 | 4,340 | 4,348 | 4,434 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GBX's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 31 | 33 | 34 | 62* | 55 | 52 | 60 | 37* | 36 | 15 | 19 | 9* |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 5* | 4* | 5* | 4 | 5* | 5* | 4* | 4 | 6* | 3* | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 27 | 28* | 28* | 33* | 29 | 30 | 30 | 32* | 33 | 32 | 32 | 34* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (45) | 99* | 84* | 191* | (65) | 94* | 139* | 98* | 76 | 159* | (227)* | 32* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (67) | (96)* | (91)* | (66)* | (54) | (11)* | (63)* | (76)* | (15) | 46* | (15)* | (108)* |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 22* | 1* | 13 | 0* | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 10 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 10 | 9* | 10* | 10* | 2 | 20* | 11* | 11* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 131 | (51)* | 26* | (20)* | 63 | (95)* | (38)* | (32)* | (15) | (27)* | 1* | 10* |
| Net change in cash | 19 | (49)* | 20* | 77* | (56) | (11)* | 40* | (16)* | 49 | 188* | (240)* | (66)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3743 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3743 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3743) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Companies | 235 | 591* | 32* | 31.0M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Trinity Industries | 158 | 535 | 66* | 78.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FreightCar Americaadded: same SIC | 63 | 113 | 12* | 32.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologiesadded: same SIC | 489 | 3,120 | 455* | 167.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kelso Technologiesadded: same SIC | 0.4 | year only | year only | 55.3M | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Rail Visionadded: same SIC | 20 | year only | year only | 2.2M | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
