GBX · XBRL financial data
The Greenbrier Companies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GBX's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,748 | 2,978 | 3,944 | 3,545 | 3,240 | 2,461 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,748 | 2,978 | 3,944 | 3,545 | 3,240 | 2,461 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,516 | 2,672 | 3,503 | 2,986 | 2,633 | 2,127 |
| Gross profit | 232 | 306 | 441 | 559 | 608 | 334 |
| Research and development | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 192 | 225 | 235 | 247 | 263 | 229 |
| Operating income (loss) | 41 | 118 | 176 | 325 | 360 | 144 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (40) | 18 | 25 | 62 | 91 | 17 |
| Net income (loss) | 32 | 47 | 63 | 160 | 204 | 79 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.99 | 1.44 | 1.95 | 5.15 | 6.55 | 2.55 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.96 | 1.40 | 1.89 | 4.96 | 6.35 | 2.49 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 33 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 34 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GBX's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 647 | 543 | 282 | 352 | 306 | 235 |
| Inventory | 574 | 815 | 824 | 771 | 688 | 742 |
| Property and equipment, net | 670 | 645 | 619 | 712 | 727 | 691 |
| Right-of-use asset | 40 | 54 | 71 | 65 | 84 | 77 |
| Goodwill | 132 | 127 | 129 | 129 | 130 | 130 |
| Total assets | 3,391 | 3,852 | 3,978 | 4,255 | 4,361 | 4,434 |
| Retained earnings | 882 | 898 | 898 | 1,035 | 1,199 | 1,236 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,308 | 1,277 | 1,255 | 1,376 | 1,533 | 1,574 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,391 | 3,852 | 3,978 | 4,255 | 4,361 | 4,434 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 32 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GBX's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 31, 2021 | Aug 31, 2022 | Aug 31, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 32 | 47 | 63 | 160 | 204 | 79 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 16 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 101 | 102 | 106 | 116 | 122 | 130 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (41) | (150) | 71 | 330 | 266 | 40 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (118) | (224) | (280) | (320) | (203) | (91) |
| Share repurchases | 20 | — | 57 | 1 | 23 | 13 |
| Dividends paid | 36 | 36 | 36 | 38 | 40 | 43 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (23) | 245 | (76) | 86 | (102) | (31) |
| Net change in cash | (171) | (112) | (256) | 66 | (42) | (69) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3743 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3743 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3743) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Companies | 235 | 591* | 32* | 31.0M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Trinity Industries | 158 | 535 | 66* | 78.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FreightCar Americaadded: same SIC | 63 | 113 | 12* | 32.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologiesadded: same SIC | 489 | 3,120 | 455* | 167.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kelso Technologiesadded: same SIC | 0.4 | year only | year only | 55.3M | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Rail Visionadded: same SIC | 20 | year only | year only | 2.2M | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
