RPID · XBRL financial data
Rapid Micro Biosystems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RPID's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 23,232 | 17,133 | 22,519 | 28,051 | 33,587 |
| Research and development | 9,781 | 12,866 | 12,820 | 14,597 | 13,603 |
| General and administrative | 17,895 | 26,819 | 24,936 | 21,947 | 22,754 |
| Operating income (loss) | (47,232) | (63,219) | (56,563) | (49,919) | (47,392) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 3,204 | 1,509 |
| Interest expense | 2,650 | — | — | 40 | 1,090 |
| Other income (expense) | (808) | 59 | (83) | (112) | (110) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 91 | (576) | 31 | 22 | 40 |
| Net income (loss) | (73,524) | (60,806) | (52,467) | (46,889) | (47,123) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.94) | (1.43) | (1.22) | (1.08) | (1.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.94) | (1.43) | (1.22) | (1.08) | (1.05) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 19,784 | 42,454 | 43,024 | 43,576 | 44,679 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 19,784 | 42,454 | 43,024 | 43,576 | 44,679 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RPID's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RPID's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (73,524) | (60,806) | (52,467) | (46,889) | (47,123) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,843 | 4,019 | 4,750 | 3,874 | 4,033 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,529 | 2,837 | 3,105 | 3,362 | 3,252 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (54,964) | (58,547) | (45,081) | (44,153) | (31,062) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,217 | 6,740 | 1,845 | 1,365 | 850 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (13,289) | (93,469) | 42,153 | 36,657 | 14,329 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 445 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 20,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 26,159 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 216,745 | 693 | 149 | 203 | 19,771 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid Micro Biosystems | 14,687 | 8,054 | (12,702)* | not reported | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hurco Companies | 52,087 | 47,289 | 3,805 | 6.5M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Owlet | 30,948 | 33,865 | (92)* | 29.2M | 336.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seer | 26,075 | 3,102 | (9,571)* | 55.4M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geospace Technologies | 2,833 | 15,804 | (10,688)* | 12.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intest | 22,102 | 35,313 | not reported | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kewaunee Scientific | 8,246 | 66,320 | 1,976 | 2.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| 908 Devices | 63,019 | 16,074 | 3,171* | 41.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ScanTech AI Systems | 158 | 631 | (758)* | 75.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.