RNAZ · XBRL financial data
Transcode Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RNAZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 2,754 | 10,232 | 12,264 | 9,706 | 13,422 |
| General and administrative | 3,397 | 8,433 | 7,155 | 5,954 | 5,771 |
| Total operating expenses | 6,151 | 18,666 | 19,419 | 15,661 | 27,980 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,151) | (18,666) | (19,419) | (15,661) | (27,980) |
| Interest income | 1 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 79 |
| Interest expense | 95 | 32 | 56 | 27 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 226 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,843) | (17,565) | (18,546) | (16,755) | (34,661) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (605,042.02) | (1,008,403.36) | (3,869,654.53) | (1,320.45) | (52.59) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (605,042.02) | (1,008,403.36) | (3,869,654.53) | (1,320.45) | (52.59) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 690 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 690 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-33.333333333333336 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-28.011204481792713 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 5342x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RNAZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20,826 | 4,968 | 2,768 | 5,811 | 17,814 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,906 | 2,051 | 1,688 | 1,282 | 919 |
| Total current assets | 22,732 | 7,379 | 4,455 | 7,093 | 21,984 |
| Property and equipment, net | 206 | 209 | 121 | 52 | 371 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 482 | 38 | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 25,744 |
| Total assets | 22,938 | 7,588 | 5,170 | 7,294 | 162,399 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,534 | 4,347 | 3,491 | 2,772 | 3,494 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 38 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,534 | 4,347 | 3,529 | 9,313 | 10,519 |
| Accumulated deficit | (10,305) | (27,870) | (46,416) | (63,202) | (97,863) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 20,404 | 3,241 | 1,641 | (2,019) | 10,335 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 22,938 | 7,588 | 5,170 | 7,294 | 162,399 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 833 | 917 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-33.333333333333336 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-28.011204481792713 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 5342x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RNAZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,843) | (17,565) | (18,546) | (16,755) | (34,661) |
| Stock-based compensation | 186 | 395 | 1,037 | 1,700 | 485 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 42 | 99 | 123 | 91 | 76 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,267) | (15,763) | (18,075) | (13,336) | (19,516) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 255 | 101 | 36 | 22 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (252) | (101) | (36) | (22) | (4) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 1,300 | 15,909 | 16,401 | 8,855 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 25,517 | 6 | 15,909 | 16,401 | 31,523 |
| Net change in cash | 19,998 | (15,857) | (2,201) | 3,043 | 12,002 |
- † Share count changed about 5342x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transcode Therapeutics | 8,383 | not reported | (5,402)* | 16.9M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals | 28,712 | not reported | (6,363)* | 2.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| AIM ImmunoTech | 9,900 | 26 | (4,590)* | 30.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vyome Holdings | 7,888 | 27 | (904)* | 7.0M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomerica | 2,733 | 1,265 | (802) | 4.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new | 566 | not reported | (944) | 1.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PharmaCyte Biotech | 17,739 | 0 | (781) | 10.7M | 22.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Natural Alternatives International | 7,388 | not reported | (1,066)* | 22.1M | 6.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| LFTD Partners | 1,504 | 8,705 | (555)* | 14.8M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.