RNAZ · XBRL financial data
Transcode Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RNAZ's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-33.333333333333336 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-28.011204481792713 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1804x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 18x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RNAZ's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-40 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-33.333333333333336 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-28.011204481792713 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1804x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 18x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RNAZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,300) | (4,088)* | (3,327) | (5,191) | (2,321) | (5,916)* | (12,085) | (4,277) | (4,856) | (13,443)* | (17,785) | (6,750) |
| Stock-based compensation | 392* | 310* | 183 | 1,144* | 204* | 169* | 158 | 132* | 134* | 62* | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 31 | 32* | 32 | 32 | 16 | 10* | 13 | 13 | 5 | 45* | 24 | 24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,506)* | (5,663)* | (3,937) | (2,340)* | (3,913)* | (3,146)* | (3,097) | (4,194)* | (4,083)* | (8,142)* | (4,978) | (5,402)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5* | 0* | 4 | 5* | 13* | 1* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5)* | 0* | (4) | (5)* | (13)* | (1)* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 7,255* | 978* | 6,087 | 785* | 2,447* | 7,082* | 8,855 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,391* | 978* | 6,087 | 785* | 2,447* | 7,082* | 8,855 | 0* | (456)* | 23,124* | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 3,880* | (4,685)* | 2,146 | (1,559)* | (1,479)* | 3,935* | 5,758 | (4,194)* | (4,539)* | 14,978* | (4,978) | (4,452)* |
- † Share count changed about 1804x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 18x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transcode Therapeutics | 8,383 | not reported | (5,402)* | 16.9M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals | 28,712 | not reported | (6,363)* | 2.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| AIM ImmunoTech | 9,900 | 26 | (4,590)* | 30.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vyome Holdings | 7,888 | 27 | (904)* | 7.0M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomerica | 2,733 | 1,265 | (802) | 4.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new | 566 | not reported | (944) | 1.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PharmaCyte Biotech | 17,739 | 0 | (781) | 10.7M | 22.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Natural Alternatives International | 7,388 | not reported | (1,066)* | 22.1M | 6.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| LFTD Partners | 1,504 | 8,705 | (555)* | 14.8M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.