RNAC · XBRL financial data
Cartesian Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RNAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 26,004 | 38,913 | 2,797 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 16,597 | 85,077 | 110,777 | 26,004 | 38,275 | 400 |
| Research and development | 54,505 | 68,736 | 72,377 | 71,839 | 45,105 | 58,034 |
| General and administrative | 18,913 | 20,938 | 23,862 | 40,581 | 30,126 | 31,468 |
| Total operating expenses | 73,418 | 89,674 | 96,239 | 112,420 | 82,810 | 146,202 |
| Operating income (loss) | (56,821) | (4,597) | 14,538 | (86,416) | (43,897) | (143,405) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 4,964 | 7,386 | 6,579 |
| Interest expense | 1,556 | 2,844 | 3,031 | 2,833 | 0 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 89 | 15 | 330 | 691 | 606 | (2,010) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 15,966 | (609) | (19,000) | 287 | (9,193) |
| Net income (loss) | (68,876) | (25,687) | 35,379 | (219,710) | (77,424) | (130,302) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (20.42) | (6.61) | 7.21 | (49.85) | (4.48) | (5.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (20.42) | (6.61) | 3.00 | (49.85) | (4.49) | (5.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 3,370 | 3,807 | 4,820 | 5,165 | 17,277 | 25,973 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 3,370 | 3,807 | 4,858 | 5,165 | 17,358 | 25,973 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-30.030030030030026 stock split (April 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RNAC's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-30.030030030030026 stock split (April 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RNAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (68,876) | (25,687) | 35,379 | (219,710) | (77,424) | (130,302) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,422 | 7,720 | 11,194 | 22,524 | 6,582 | 10,521 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 34,881 | (60,382) | (31,631) | (51,161) | (23,674) | (73,941) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 815 | 1,085 | 1,201 | 206 | 9,093 | 5,454 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (741) | (17,140) | (15,002) | 34,609 | (8,742) | (5,454) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2,108 | 51,958 | 2,121 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 24,736 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 19,313 | 0 | 0 | 27,457 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14,431 | 52,897 | 39,215 | (13,145) | 168,428 | (8,055) |
| Net change in cash | 48,513 | (24,628) | (7,398) | (29,750) | 135,991 | (87,405) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartesian Therapeutics | 147,606 | 0 | (21,082)* | 30.3M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atossa Therapeutics | 26,094 | not reported | (9,644)* | 10.0M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals | 33,419 | 14,359 | (9,972)* | 29.1M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TuHURA Biosciences | 996 | not reported | (8,634)* | 63.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals | 41,249 | 17,874 | 50* | 35.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Protara Therapeutics | 17,076 | not reported | (15,389)* | 59.1M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caribou Biosciences | 26,194 | 1,499 | (22,787)* | 107.2M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fate Therapeutics | 32,429 | 2,082 | (23,400) | 119.8M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.