RIGL · XBRL financial data
Rigel Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RIGL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 109 | 149 | 120 | 117 | 179 | 294 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 20 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | 25 | 23 | 33 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 77 | 92 | 112 | 106 | 113 | 116 |
| Operating income (loss) | (29) | (12) | (56) | (20) | 24 | 125 |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | (245) |
| Net income (loss) | (30) | (18) | (59) | (25) | 17 | 367 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (1.80) | (1.10) | (3.40) | (1.40) | 0.99 | 20.40 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (1.80) | (1.10) | (3.40) | (1.40) | 0.99 | 19.48 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (June 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RIGL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 30 | 19 | 24 | 33 | 57 | 41 |
| Short-term investments | 27 | 106 | 34 | 24 | 21 | 114 |
| Accounts receivable | 16 | 15 | 40 | 31 | 42 | 52 |
| Inventory | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 14 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 22 |
| Total current assets | 89 | 154 | 116 | 99 | 135 | 240 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 18 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Total assets | 110 | 167 | 134 | 117 | 164 | 514 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 4 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 7 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 41 | 64 | 65 | 53 | 63 | 99 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | — | 137 | 148 | 146 | 161 | 122 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,306) | (1,324) | (1,382) | (1,408) | (1,390) | (1,023) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 34 | 30 | (14) | (29) | 3 | 391 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 110 | 167 | 134 | 117 | 164 | 514 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (June 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RIGL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (30) | (18) | (59) | (25) | 17 | 367 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (52) | 6 | (74) | (6) | 31 | 76 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 47 | (80) | 73 | (4) | 4 | (92) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 13 | 63 | 7 | 18 | (12) | 1 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 61 | 79 | 31* | 18.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amarin | 157 | 40 | 9.2* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Usana Health Sciences | 169 | 223 | 23* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Altimmune | 63 | not reported | (24)* | 194.5M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Prothena Corp Public | 288 | 1 | (25)* | 51.3M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avadel Pharmaceuticals | 80 | 77 | 22* | 97.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Northwest Biotherapeutics | 0.6 | 0.8 | (7.2)* | 1.7B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Biosciences | 68 | not reported | (33)* | 103.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Emergent BioSolutions | 176 | 110 | 100* | 51.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.