RFIL · XBRL financial data
R F Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RFIL's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 31,478 | 39,656 | 60,705 | 52,631 | 45,986 | 53,850 |
| Gross profit | 11,566 | 17,768 | 24,549 | 19,537 | 18,871 | 26,736 |
| Research and development | 1,989 | 1,479 | 2,913 | 3,151 | 2,782 | 2,982 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9,980 | 11,874 | 19,448 | 20,183 | 18,912 | 21,969 |
| Total operating expenses | 11,969 | 13,353 | 22,361 | 23,334 | 21,694 | 24,951 |
| Operating income (loss) | (403) | 4,415 | 2,188 | (3,797) | (2,823) | 1,785 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (367) | 1,036 | 139 | (1,172) | 2,796 | 738 |
| Net income (loss) | (81) | 6,181 | 1,448 | (3,078) | (6,599) | 75 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.01) | 0.62 | 0.14 | (0.30) | (0.63) | 0.01 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.01) | 0.61 | 0.14 | (0.30) | (0.63) | 0.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 9,679 | 9,979 | 10,120 | 10,283 | 10,482 | 10,648 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 9,679 | 10,154 | 10,242 | 10,283 | 10,482 | 10,771 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RFIL's year ends in late October)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RFIL's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (81) | 6,181 | 1,448 | (3,078) | (6,599) | 75 |
| Stock-based compensation | 556 | 769 | 689 | 898 | 924 | 872 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,014 | 770 | 1,690 | 2,433 | 2,536 | 2,463 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,547 | (3,122) | 2,892 | 4,185 | 3,165 | 4,579 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 235 | 227 | 2,675 | 2,483 | 738 | 235 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,136) | (227) | (27,117) | (2,483) | (738) | (223) |
| Dividends paid | 388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,789 | 0 | 17,000 | 0 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 0 | 1,414 | 2,424 | 13,162 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,846 | 605 | 15,704 | (1,337) | (6,485) | (116) |
| Net change in cash | 3,257 | (2,744) | (8,521) | 365 | (4,058) | 4,240 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3678 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3678 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R F Industries | 4,454 | 23,960 | 1,611* | 10.8M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Tigo Energy | 16,753 | 24,039 | 1,992* | 77.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ideal Power | 41,294 | not reported | (2,438)* | 16.4M | 16.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FTC Solar | 5,076 | 32,813 | 5,555* | 18.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mobix Labs | 2,142 | 789 | (5,702)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Solitron Devices | 7,357 | 5,657 | 1,430* | 2.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Key Tronic | 584 | year only | (5,547)* | 11.1M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KJun 27, 2026 |
| Ambiq Micro | 366,774 | 33,901 | (9,505)* | 24.2M | 38.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LGL Group | 45,115 | 1,153 | (393)* | 12.6M | 114.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
