RCL · XBRL financial data
Royal Caribbean Cruises financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,209 | 1,532 | 8,841 | 13,900 | 16,484 | 17,935 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,765 | 2,658 | 6,614 | 7,775 | 8,652 | 9,083 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,200 | 1,370 | 1,583 | 1,792 | 2,125 | 2,223 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,602) | (3,870) | (764) | 2,878 | 4,106 | 4,910 |
| Interest expense | 844 | 1,292 | 1,364 | 1,402 | 1,590 | 992 |
| Other income (expense) | (137) | 20 | (120) | (8) | 103 | 17 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | (45) | 4 | 6 | 46 | 82 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,797) | (5,260) | (2,156) | 1,697 | 2,877 | 4,268 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (27.05) | (20.89) | (8.45) | 6.63 | 11.00 | 15.75 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (27.05) | (20.89) | (8.45) | 6.31 | 10.94 | 15.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 214 | 252 | 255 | 256 | 261 | 271 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 214 | 252 | 255 | 283 | 279 | 274 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,684 | 2,702 | 1,935 | 497 | 388 | 825 |
| Inventory | 119 | 150 | 224 | 248 | 265 | 264 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 154 | 286 | 456 | 617 | 670 | 690 |
| Total current assets | 4,312 | 3,600 | 3,205 | 1,792 | 1,705 | 2,211 |
| Property and equipment, net | 25,247 | 25,908 | 27,546 | 30,114 | 31,831 | 35,696 |
| Right-of-use asset | 600 | 542 | 538 | 611 | 677 | 620 |
| Goodwill | 809 | 809 | 809 | 809 | 808 | 808 |
| Total assets | 32,465 | 32,258 | 33,776 | 35,131 | 37,070 | 41,619 |
| Accounts payable | 353 | 546 | 647 | 792 | 919 | 953 |
| Accrued liabilities | 616 | 888 | 1,071 | 1,478 | 1,635 | 2,026 |
| Commercial paper | 409 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 4,537 | 7,286 | 8,573 | 9,401 | 9,817 | 12,055 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 564 | 535 | 523 | 613 | 670 | 600 |
| Total liabilities | 23,705 | 27,173 | 30,908 | 30,232 | 29,335 | 31,374 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 5,563 | 302 | (1,707) | (10) | 2,612 | 5,925 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 8,761 | 5,086 | 2,869 | 4,724 | 7,563 | 10,037 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 32,465 | 32,258 | 33,776 | 35,131 | 37,070 | 41,619 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 238 | 255 | 255 | 257 | 269 | 271 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RCL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,797) | (5,260) | (2,156) | 1,697 | 2,877 | 4,268 |
| Stock-based compensation | 40 | 64 | 36 | 126 | 267 | 175 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,732) | (1,878) | 482 | 4,477 | 5,265 | 6,465 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,965 | 2,230 | 2,710 | 3,897 | 3,268 | 5,229 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,179) | (2,145) | (2,988) | (3,923) | (3,446) | (5,012) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1,159 |
| Dividends paid | 326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 824 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 13,547 | 4,468 | 9,787 | 7,641 | 10,318 | 4,671 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 3,845 | 2,297 | 7,729 | 9,566 | 11,651 | 3,534 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,350 | 3,041 | 1,741 | (1,993) | (1,922) | (1,018) |
| Net change in cash | 3,441 | (983) | (767) | (1,438) | (109) | 437 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4400 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (4400) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Caribbean Cruises | 851 | 5,591 | 1,580* | 267.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carnival | 1,424 | 6,165 | 1,263 | 1.2B | — | 10-QFeb 28, 2026 |
| Carnival | 1,220 | 8,435 | 1,410* | 1.3B | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdingsadded: same SIC | 257 | 2,947 | 292* | 459.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kirbyadded: same SIC | 39 | 922 | 72* | 52.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Matsonadded: same SIC | 119 | 969 | 138* | 29.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tidewateradded: same SIC | 614 | 342 | 67* | 49.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| International Seawaysadded: same SIC | 159 | 467 | 268* | 49.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Odyssey Marine Explorationadded: same SIC | 1.1 | 0.1 | (6)* | 2.3M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
