RCEL · XBRL financial data
AVITA Medical financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RCEL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29,232 | — | 34,421 | 50,143 | 64,251 | 71,610 |
| Cost of revenue | 5,949 | — | 6,041 | 7,780 | 9,094 | 12,794 |
| Gross profit | 23,283 | — | 28,380 | 42,363 | 55,157 | 58,816 |
| Research and development | 14,818 | — | 13,857 | 20,821 | 20,360 | 20,839 |
| General and administrative | 22,400 | — | 23,330 | 28,334 | 33,195 | 27,373 |
| Total operating expenses | 51,878 | — | 59,100 | 86,446 | 111,750 | 101,350 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 2,055 | — | 3,215 | 1,428 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (26,540) | — | (27,505) | (42,655) | (56,593) | (42,534) |
| Interest expense | 22 | — | 16 | 1,143 | 5,361 | 5,004 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 892 | 8,483 | 163 | (1,038) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 38 | — | 36 | 66 | 54 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | (26,583) | — | (26,665) | (35,381) | (61,845) | (48,587) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.17 | — | 1.07 | 1.40 | (2.39) | (1.74) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.17 | — | 1.07 | 1.40 | (2.39) | (1.74) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 22,674 | — | 25,000 | 25,331 | 25,883 | 27,861 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 22,674 | — | 25,000 | 25,331 | 25,883 | 27,861 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RCEL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RCEL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (26,583) | — | (26,665) | (35,381) | (61,845) | (48,587) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,664 | — | 6,998 | 8,384 | 13,496 | 9,519 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 715 | — | 568 | 632 | 1,126 | 2,347 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (25,901) | — | (19,090) | (38,011) | (48,939) | (31,195) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 894 | — | 452 | 1,381 | 9,171 | 1,005 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,174) | — | (19,332) | 1,607 | 37,363 | 12,452 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 69,106 | — | — | — | — | 14,792 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 38,762 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 64,049 | — | 900 | 40,374 | 3,508 | 14,936 |
| Net change in cash | 37,107 | — | (37,548) | 3,954 | (8,068) | (3,807) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVITA Medical | 9,139 | 21,702 | (3,496)* | 30.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lakeland Industries | 17,901 | 50,139 | (404)* | 9.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Picard Medical | 38 | 2,954 | (1,352)* | 2.3M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anika Therapeutics | 38,412 | 32,610 | (684)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanara MedTech | 15,421 | 28,137 | 2,038* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neuronetics | 22,106 | 41,962 | not reported | 77.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Stereotaxis | 10,491 | 7,670 | (3,675)* | 100.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Profound Medical | 38,271 | 2,483 | (11,338)* | 36.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sight Sciences | 79,753 | 23,388 | (5,663)* | 55.1M | 14.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.